Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing DS from netware 5.1 and 6 server

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 servers that I need to remove DS from and every time I try I get the error:  all referrals failed. I have even tried to remove it using the:  NWCONFIG -DSREMOVE option and I get the same error.

Is there any other way to remove Force DS off of the server?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wendelina
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 11999464
OK, first I want to make sure you're not creating a big mess when you do this. Have you moved all the NDS replicas off of these servers? Have you made sure that if they hosted any Master replicas, other servers in those rings have been designated as Master? Have you made sure some other server in the tree is the Primary timeserver and all the other servers are correctly configured to find it, and that time is in sync on the network? Have you verified all the NDS tree's replica servers are in sync? Have you run a DSREPAIR on all servers hosting NDS replicas and made sure NDS is pristine? Have you deleted references to these servers from the login scripts?

Sorry if that list repeats what you've already done, but all those things are important.

NWCONFIG is the appropriate tool for removing NDS from a v5.x or later server. Is there any other error text? These servers are still connected to the network, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 12001354
Yes, one of the servers is replica free and the other I can't remove or change because it gives me the error: another move in progress. That's why I was trying to force it off. Both of these servers are going to the junk pile, but I was trying to remove them from NDS gracefully so they didn't cause more problems. Neither of the servers is the time source and they are both in Timesync with the network. None of my login scripts are pointing to these servers, they have been moved to other servers. I have ran DSrepairs on all of the servers holding replicas for the needed OU's.

Yes, the servers are still connected to the network. They also reply to pings and every server that I have tried to see the problems servers on can see them.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12003196
You need to resolve the move-in-progress before trying to remove the replica.  You should remove the replica before trying to remove DS.   If you have tried removing this replica more than once, the move-in-progress might be the first attempt at moving it.  
What version is the one you're having a problem with?  What is the DS version of the Master?  What kind of errors do you get when you run an unattended DSREPAIR on the master replica's server?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12006905
Yep - its good that you're removing them gracefully, but you need to resolve that move-in-progress first.

Following what ShineOn has asked, we need to know the eDirectory versions of all the involved servers, which one holds the Master of the replica having the problem; is that the [Root] Replica ring or ore there multiple Replica rings?

Also, the exact text of the error message would be very helpful.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12018741
manually remove the replica's off the server first:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10026822.htm

then DSREPAIR the directory on that server then do the NWCONFIG to remove DS.
0