[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade 2000 Server to 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I plan on upgrading my Server 2000 to Server 2003 Std.. Besides checking hardware compatibility is there anything I need to do before the upgrade? This is a single ad server on a network with 20+ users.
I have good backups.
0
Comment
Question by:jmgallo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11999628
If you are running exchange 2000, you must run a fix Before doing the Windows 2003 Forest Prep/ Domain Prep... please read the following KB.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314649&Product=winsvr2003


J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12000249
jdeclue is kind of wrong and kind of right, it just depends on your enviroment,,, simply look at the system requierments for exchange 2000,,,, exchange 2000 will NOT even run on a windows 2003 server.  How could it?,, exchange 2000 was made before windows 2003,,, so it couldn't have been written to run on an operating system that didn't even exist at the time.

That fix in the link might fix some errors if your DOMAIN is a 2003, but you CANNOT run exchange 2000 on a windows 2003 SERVER.

here are the exchange 2000 system requirements:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/previous/2000/sysreqs.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmgallo
ID: 12000400
I do not have Exchange Server on this server or on the network.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 200 total points
ID: 12000421
ok,, well in that case just run forrest prep, then domain prep and you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmgallo
ID: 12002583
Thank you.
0