Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding another Exchange Server

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have one Exchange 2003 server at our site, less than 50 users
A backup of the entire computer disks and the information store is under 20GB
Backup is to DDS4 tape with Veritas Backup Exec
Server has mirrored drives, and one just failed
I have the resources to install Exchange to another Windows 2003 box at our site, and maybe it can take over the load
Best way to go about this?
Since the name would be different, I would have Firewall routing and DNS routing issues as well, right?

Alternatively, I can use a copy of Doubletake that is not yet deployed for another application, and buy the replacement copy
Anyone ever used Doubletake for Exchange 2003?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:slang9
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:xxgenius
xxgenius earned 600 total points
ID: 12000184
>>I have the resources to install Exchange to another Windows 2003 box at our site, and maybe it can take over the load
Best way to go about this?

what happened to your old sever besides one mirrored drive failing? it is not easy to just reinstall the DB from backup to a new server with new name.  you will need to build the new server and migrate the users.

>>Since the name would be different, I would have Firewall routing and DNS routing issues as well, right?
yes

why not just replace the failed drive?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 12000206
Has the original server failed totally - or just a drive? That makes a big difference in what you want to do.

Doubletake's compatability with Exchange 2003 is a hotly contested issue. On one side of the fence are people who say that it isn't certified for use with Exchange 2003, whereas the manufacturer says that it works fine - but they would say that.

For my money - I don't use it on any Exchange 2003 system. I rely on Information Store backups using Veritas, along with the built in features of Exchange to cover the day to day data loss.

If you want to try it - I certainly wouldn't with a production system. If you have just experienced a hardware failure now is not the time to experiment. Put it in to a test environment and see whether it performs as you expect.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 12000855
The server has not failed, just the drive
It may in fact turn out to be an easy fix to resurrect the drive or replace it, I'm just exploring my options while waiting for the backup to finish.
Looking long range, I just thought the Doubetake solution would give us the best solution in that failover would only be a few minutes, but a restore would take all day.
0