Solved

Can't access share with FQDN, only with NetBIOS name.

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
669 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
If I use "\\abc124\sharename", I can open up the share.
If I use "\\abc124.domain.local\sharename", it says remote machine not available.

nslookup resolves correctly both forward and reverse.

I managed to duplicate the problem on another server in the domain.  So I suspect it may be something with Group Policies.  But I didn't set them up, and I have no idea where to look.  Any hints would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ojfahoum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest it would have something to do with your DNS server and the forward lookup zones...

FE
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
that is how it is supposed to work to the best of my knowledge.  what is the problem?  you know how to access the share.  the proper syntax is \\hostname   not \\FQDN   this is by design.  Think about it netbios (hostname) is a non-routable protocol and nobody has the ports (135, 137, etc etc)open to transmit this kind of info over the internet anyway for obvious security reasons,,, so why would you ever want/need to look for shares by FQDN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojfahoum
Comment Utility
I figured it out.  It was pretty simple actually.  File and Printer sharing were not enabled.  I overlooked that b/c \\abc124\sharename worked, but apparantly it was not using the file sharing mechanism to access it.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Although I did not answer the question correctly, I will thank you for the pts..  but next time, feel free to ask a 0 pts question in Community Support for a refund, since you figured it out yourself..  

In fact, Mike probably came closer to answering this question than I did...  :)

FE
0