Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Code at intervals

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I wrote some code using the Chilkat ftp active x component. I want to execute this program at 20 minutes intervals. How can i do this ? I'd like to avoid using services if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:jerrycsakanyjr
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 12000143
you can write an exe and then have it run through the windows scheduler http://www.iopus.com/guides/winscheduler.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rattmman
ID: 12000156
Hey,

You could set up a timer and have this program open all the time and set the interval time for how ever long you need that function to run.

Or to totally avoid this you could always set it up to run in the Microsoft Scheduler (Although I would suggest you do a service then that)

RC
0