Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In the Email Tracking options, the Always / Never Send a Response radio buttons are Disabled.

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In the Email Tracking options, the Always / Never Send a Response radio buttons are Disabled. Where can I enable these options?
0
Comment
Question by:LorangerG
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 12000150
Exchange 2000/2003? where specifically are you referring to? email logging on the general tab?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12000233
This sounds like you are refering to the buttons in Outlook.
Are you connected to an Exchange server?
If so, which version of Exchange and Outlook are you using? If Outlook 2003, is it in cached mode?
Any group policy in place that could be disabling this feature?

It is one of the Outlook modes that disables that function but I cannot remember which.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 12000306
It's the settings in Outlook 2000 under Tools > Options > Email Options > Tracking Options. I'm connected to Exchange 2000.  No group policies.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12000771
well in order for it to be enabled on the client,, it has to be enabled on the exchange server....you do this by opening exchange system manager, open servers, rightclick on your exchange server, choose properties.... then simply check "enable message tracking"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 12009640
Hello. Message tracking is enabled, but the clients options are disabled.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 12009923
OK,,, i believe everyone is talking about two completely different things here,,, "Message tracking" that you turn on on the general tab of the exchange server named "enable message tracking" has nothing to do with the "tracking options" located at Outlook 2000 under Tools > Options > Email Options > Tracking Options.  I know they are named similarly but they have nothing to do with each other.  The one you turn on on the outlook client at:

"Outlook 2000 under Tools > Options > Email Options > Tracking Options"  is for read/delivery receipts.

The one on the general tab of the server is for the "Message tracking center" on the exchange server.

Again, in order for read/delivery receipts to be enabled on the outlook client it has to be enabled... i think in your situation what has happened is read/delivery reports have been disabled.... here is how you check this:

1.  open the exchange system manager.
2.  go to global settings.
3.  go to Internet message format.
4.  rightclick on the default format for you organization and choose properties.
5.  go to the advanced tab
6.  see if "allow delivery reports" and "allow non-delivery reports" are selected

0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 12019319
They are both selected.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12019486
Do you have any GPOs in place?  If so one GPO might be disabling this.  From an XP box the command to see GPOs in effect for you is gpresult.  You can run this from command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 12025648
Hello. No GPOs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 13207536
Thank you!
0