Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UTL_FILE.WRITE_ERROR

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've been receiving this error, but looking up in documentation it says that this is an O/S error and that's it.

I'm just PUTting and PUT_LINE-ing data to a file.  I get through about 22 iterations of a cursor for loop and then the exception is raised but I have no clue.

Is there a buffer limitation as to how much you can write out to a straight line (i.e. using PUT continously on one line then finally doing a PUT_LINE)?

Thanks,
Gio
0
Comment
Question by:jaramill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 100 total points
ID: 12000087
yes, in Oracle9i, 32Kbytes..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bvanderveen earned 800 total points
ID: 12000107
You might try UTL_FILE.FFLUSH to clear the buffer.

I'm not aware of any limitation on how long a single line can be.

There is an error (in 8.0.5 + versions) called INVALID_MAXLINESIZE that would be thrown if you had a line too large.

There is an overloaded version of FOPEN that has a max_linesize parameter, and it is a binary_integer type, having a max value of 32767.  If not specified, the max_linesize is 1024.

Signature of FOPEN:
   UTL_FILE.FOPEN(location IN VARCHAR2,
                            filename in VARCHAR2,
                            open_mode in VARCHAR2,
                            max_linesize in BINARY_INTEGER)

Try it with a larger version of max_linesize, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 12000114
32kb is the max linesize if you specify it, othewise it is 1kb...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jaramill
ID: 12000123
Thanks.  I'm on Oracle8i (8.1.6.2.0) and I see that the limit is only 1kb as mentioned so I'll try to set it to that and get back to you.

Gio
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jaramill
ID: 12000165
Sometimes reading the manual a "little" more clearly would've dug this info up for me but sometimes you need another pair of eyes.  That was it guys.  Thanks for the help bvanderveen.

Gio
0