?
Solved

Shadow Copy - Previous Version Tab Not There!

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have set up the Shadow Copy service on my 2003 server and it shows that for the shared partitions I set it up on, shadow copy is ENABLED and there is a record of about 10 or so shadow copies of the drive...the problem is that when I right click on the drive and go to Properties, there is no "Previous Version" tab!  I need to restore 1 file on the drive that just got messed up but I cant seem to figure out how..

Thanks for any information
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 12000407
Have you installed the client?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 300 total points
ID: 12000536
You have to access it via UNC share. You will have to actually map the path on the windows 2003 server to view the pervious tab.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 300 total points
ID: 12001785
Also the shadow copy feature only shadow copies files that are in a SHARED folder so it wont show up on a drive unless the whole drive is shared.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
russhuntington earned 600 total points
ID: 12054238
Be sure to deploy the client software (TWCLI32.MSI) to all users - via group policy or whatever. This can be found on any Server 2003 machine: c:\windows\system32\clients\twclient.
0