Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Database search

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a informative CD that I created that is set up like a website but housed on the CD.  I want to create a rate seach where the client puts in a sales price and it returns rates from different catagories.  The rates will be housed in a database on the cd.  Is this something that is possible and how do I do it?

Thanks for any help!!!

0
Comment
Question by:liv4fun
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12006216
Not using basic methods of database search.  Definitly not use DW.  this question would be better asked in another section.  

Becasue the database and the website will be onthe local machine, the user would have to have IIS running on their machine and I could see a lot of complication hapening.  
For basic search functions of a database, you must first have a connection , with usually is via asp or php code and the presents of IIS or SQL server.  Since this cannot be on the CD, then no, wont be that easy.

I will look further into it for you.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12006239
The only thing I could find would be a possible Javascript solution
I you could connect to the database via js and have it search, that may work.


this may help
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/jscook/chapter/ch01.html

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:liv4fun
ID: 12030417
I should say it is a Database.  I am just trying to do a basic look up.  An amount return 3 different figures.  Is it that much work to do that?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12031988
I have never done that much Javascript, but I would think that it woulnt be too difficult considering how easy JS is as a whole.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Simpson
ID: 12031994
If you are only doing a basic lookup then you could just store the required values in a Javascript array which will be contained within your webpage and will therefore work online as well as on a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liv4fun
ID: 12032023
Can anyone give me an example of how the JS should be written.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Simpson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12042129
You would use a technique similar to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21020448.html.

Rather than populate a second menu with the value from the drop down menu, you could use the value as your lookup to determine which numbers to use in your calculation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12053263
if you are suing MS-Access databse, You can use data accesspage...its so easy
0