[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telnet server on Linux

Posted on 2004-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
I'm running red hat linux AS, and I would like to set up this machine to act as a telnet server.
In a nutshell, I was wondering how to do this, or maybe more specifically, if there is any guide that would tell me how to do this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carlos_jjang
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12000131
The telnet daemon (telnetd) is something that's almost certainly active by default. If it isn't running, its because someone disabled it.

Did you inherit this system, or have you set it up yourself?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 672 total points
ID: 12000152
Generally. telnet depends on entries in /etc/services and in whatever file in RH controls inetd's subfunctions (in Solaris, this is /etc/init/inetd.conf, not sure about RH).

Logged into the box at the console, type entering --> man telnetd

That should show the manual page for the telnet daemon and explain how it is configured/started/stopped.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 12000292
Latest versions of RedHat and Fedora install with telnetd disabled....

edit the file /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and set the disable parameter to "no".

# default: on
# description: The telnet server serves telnet sessions; it uses \
# unencrypted username/password pairs for authentication.
service telnet
{
       flags          = REUSE
       socket_type    = stream
       wait           = no
       user           = root
       server         = /usr/sbin/in.telnetd
       log_on_failure += USERID
       disable        = no
}

o        You'll then have to restart xinetd for the new settings to take effect.

[root@bigboy tmp]# /etc/init.d/xinetd restart
Stopping xinetd: [ OK ]
Starting xinetd: [ OK ]
[root@bigboy tmp]#

o        You can test whether the Telnet process is running with the following command which is used to check the TCP/UDP ports on which your server is listening, if it isn't running then there will be no response.

[root@bigboy root]# netstat -a | grep telnet
tcp        0        0        *:telnet        *:*        LISTEN
[root@bigboy root]#

Reference:
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/linux-hn/xinetd.htm


 

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12000356
Ah. Didn't know that. Learn something new every day.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 664 total points
ID: 12000613
I'd suggest using SSH server, which will be on... there's a reason why it's shipped with telnetd off these days--it's not secure.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12000639
Definitely. SSH should be preferred over telnetd. I'm currently supporting telnetd in a legacy mode, but I anticipate cutting it off in the next 12 months.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12598398
Points split?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12606312
Sounds fine to me.
0