Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

undo upate command of mysql db

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi there,

       I have accidentally updated the mysql db with wrong data and it updated in all the rows. I need your great help to undo the update command and get my old data back. Please help me with the problem.

      mysql is running on win XP, it's on my local sever
      updated thrugh command prompt.

 
thanks in advance.
b.mahadevan.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 300 total points
ID: 12000364
Sorry.  Hope you made backups.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 12000682
I have to agree with snoyes_jw.  The only way out is if you have a backup of your database.
0