Solved

HTML and ShockWave Flash (swf) files do not work on os 9.22 browsers for bondi-blue imac 64-128ram

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

I just got a position with 32 bondi-blue imacs and my boss bought a new program for our 180 students that is delivered over the web at  www.kto8.com  After troubleshooting it seems their program does not work with os 9 they think but only os 10.1 or higher.  I tried os 10.1 with various browsers and it mostly works except for the swf files but only with the browser omniweb which is 29 per machine.  I don't like this solution as it costs me for 1. upgrading all machines to os 10.1  and 2. buying omniweb browser for each machine and 3. increasing ram to at least 128 (did not work well with the 54 ram imacs).  Plus my time.  It's not worth throwing that much money into it - and we're not ready finacially to upgrade.

I would like one of you guru's to figure out how to make HTML and swf files work on an imac 9.22 system.   Surely there must be a way around this?  If you need a login name to kto8 to try it on your imac let me know.  this is very important to me as the entire program is held up for the 180 students here until I solve it or move on.  Please find a way - there is always a way. I read one thing about using unix to read html but that is only in the os 10.1 and later.  Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:jrtsan
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 12001841
SWF isnt handled by the browser, it's handled by the SWF plugin, so naturally if you dont have the most current plugin installed, newer flash wont work.
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/7606
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/2640

And use a good browser. IE doesnt count.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 250 total points
ID: 12006520
Yeah although the SWFs are rendered by the plugin itself (which is compatible with Explorer, Netscape and Opera) the browser does everything else required to get the SWF loaded in the first place. OS 9 browsers do seem to be notoriously bad at rendering more complex HTML for some reason (blame Microsoft I guess) but try all your options before giving up.

Install the latest version of all three browsers:

Explorer - http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloads.aspx#IE
Netscape - http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/14861
Opera - http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=mac&ver=6.03

See which one works best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrtsan
ID: 12029070
I've already tried the latest browsers except opera which I'll try now.  Isn't there any swf player I can install to read it and the HTML?  There must be someone out there who has made it work on an os 9 mac.  Still trying,

James
0