Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not simple - How to package Java class in the Eclipse?

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,

I know it is a simple question - I cannot figure it out, please help me. I create a Eclipse project for my regular Java class development. I want my classes to be packaged in a JAR file. Thus I create a directory hierarchy and let the Eclipse create a class for me like this (I set the package name as myTest.src when creating the class):

package myTest.src;

public class Test
{
   public Test()
   {
      super();
      // TODO Auto-generated constructor stub
   }
   public static void main(String[] args)
   {
   }
}

However, The Eclipse complains "The declared  package does not match the expected package". The class is created by the Eclipse and the package code is made by the Eclipse too. Why it is still complaining? I tried to package the class to single level such as package myTest. It works.

It seems there is a trick to package java classes in multi-level with the Eclipse. Could anyone tell me how to do it?

Thank you,

XWL
0
Comment
Question by:XWL
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 120 total points
ID: 12001012
did you created a directory myTest or mytest ?
Check case sensitivity of your directory and package definition.
By the way, package names usually named in lowercase letters.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gen718 earned 255 total points
ID: 12002447
Eclipse will create the mytest and myTest/src directory for you when you compile.

Make sure that you rename the package in the package explorer area of Eclipse to myTest.src .

That should fix it.

You can create the jar file via the Export menu item.
0