Solved

Maxtor D740-6L 20 Gigs hard drive issue

Posted on 2004-09-07
15
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Windows XP on my machine and can't get My new hard drive to work, it 's a Maxtor D740-6L 20 Gigs.
I would like to know which switches am I supposed to jump.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12000507
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12000541
If this is a new drive and you are setting the drive up as a slave, you will have to partition the drive.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12000544
If you already have WinXP running, the new drive should be set as slave and detected using Disk Management.  You can format it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12000571
I can't boot my computer even though this hard drive is set as a slave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12000584
Did you set the other hard drive as master?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 12000620
there is the third choice here.

Most likely your original drive was set to cable select.
set the jumper on the 20 gig drive to CS and plug it into the middle connector.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12000640
Check your bios to make sure that both drives are configured as master and slave on that paticular IDE channel.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12000646
If your main drive was a Western Digital, running it by itself means it should have been jumpered as Single.  As soon as you connected a second drive to it, you need to change the jumper to master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12000691
for akboss: I tried your approach , and still can't reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12000743
for Callandor : Yes my main drive is western digital, but there is one thing I would like to mention; I put another hard drive as a slave and the computer booted with no problem and recognized both hard drives. So if there is any jumper configuration for both hardrives, please let me know about it.

Master hard drive: WDC WD400BB-EAO
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12000757
If the system will boot when you remove this drive, try the drive by itself, just to see if it will boot.  If it won't, try it in another system.  It is possible you have a new drive that is faulty.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12000767
You should definitely set the jumper of the Western Digital to master.  The time you got a second drive to boot may have been a lucky coincidence.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12000776
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12000793
For Callandor:  I disconnected the previous hard drive (the good one) that was set as a master  and reset the maxtor  as a master ,but couldn't get my machine to boot.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12000923
If the system won't let you get into the BIOS when the Maxtor is connected as master by itself, that is a strong indication that the drive is no good.  If this is so, then you should send it back to the vendor for an exchange or refund.
0