Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA code to open a Text file from mapped drive

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello experts,
what is the VBA code to open a Text file from a mapped drive?

i am recording receipt Numbers that the user looks at in a flat text file, and i want to have a button on the form that will open that file up in Notepad if the user needs to look at her history.

in otherwords, if the user clicks the button, i want my code to execute Notepad.exe and open up the .txt file on the user's workstation.

thanks,
mac
0
Comment
Question by:MacRena
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 12000590
Throw the below two lines of VBA code behind your button.OnClick

Dim dbl As Double
dbl = Shell("c:\windows\notepad.exe {your file.txt}", vbMaximizedFocus)

...where {your file.txt} is the path/file of your text file, without the { }'s.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12000602
To open a specific text file, assuming you have the path in variable strPath and file in strFile:

First paste this into a new module:
Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Now call it with:
ShellExecute hwnd,"open",strFile,Chr$(0),strPath,False
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 12000827
thanks, Jim.  that was exactly what i was needing.
thanks to you also, shanesuebsahakarn., but i'm going w/ the lesser coding.
mac
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmcelhany
ID: 12000937
This works for me.  We use the H drive as our personal storage space on our net.
I created a small file(TextDoc.txt) and tried calling it.

    Dim stAppName As String

    stAppName = "C:\Windows\System32\Notepad.EXE H:\TextDoc.txt"
    Call Shell(stAppName, 1)
0