Solved

webcam on msn

Posted on 2004-09-07
9
6,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a webcam that i know is working connected to my windows XP workstation. this runs to a linksys adsl router.

when ever i try to have a web cam session with any of my buddies i get a problem the damb thing  wont connect to the other person.


i am pretty sure that it becase of my router.

any ideas?

willa
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12000697
what are you using to establish a conference or whatever?
something like MSN IM??  netmeeting???

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 12001089
yes i am using MSN, sorry forgot to put that in the first one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12001216
Have you run the audio and video tuning wizard?
Does it work there?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12001254

======from microsoft========
Notes

Some features may not be available in your country or region.
Both you and the person you invite to a video conference must have Windows XP.
If a contact does not accept your invitation to have a video conference, that person's computer may not have the necessary audio hardware or camera.
You can only have a video conference with one person at a time.
To stop sending your video image during your conversation, click the arrow in your video window, and then click Pause Video.
Your webcam video may not work properly across some network firewalls. If you are having trouble viewing or sending webcam video to someone on another LAN or outside your network firewall, contact your network administrator for assistance.
If you have trouble starting your webcam, contact your camera manufacturer for the latest software drivers and troubleshooting tips.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12001688
You need to open the right ports in your router. Consult the router manual to see which ports, and how to open them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12003076
This is not entirely accurate.  It uses dynamic ports.  uPnP.

========snip===========
unfortunately Microsoft requires dynamic UDP ports across a very wide range. This is a tremendous security risk. Try to establish a UPnP environment if possible. Nevertheless, here is what they say To support [audio and video] in both directions through the firewall, all UDP ports between 5004 and 65535 must be opened to allow signaling (SIP) and media streams (RTP) to traverse the firewall.

=====================

and a technet article
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/natfw.mspx#EEAA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
swift1004 earned 500 total points
ID: 12013153
I concur.  Make sure UPnP is enabled on the router, make sure you are not running a software firewall on your PC, and make sure (if the router has it, some do) the hardware firewall on the router is disabled.  If you are worried about not running a firewall, configure your software firewall to allow all communicatinos from the MSN Messenger.

Andy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12016647
disable hardware firewalll?    Im not sure that is the answer.   You could set you msn machine to the DMZ temporarily, but install zone alarm if you do this... and change it when your not using msn video.... all unspecified traffic will route to your box if its the DMZ... good traffic and bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 12110423
Swift1004

Yes you hit the nail on the head, I had to first do a firmware update and then enable UPnP and then it worked! Wicked buddy!
0