Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Not Boot Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
W2k Pro ~ Dell Optiplex ~ System will not boot ~ Tried Boot Disks and W2K Pro CD to Repair and Re_Install W2k ~ System hangs up when seraching for windows application! HELP PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:tru-numbers
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12000587
Make sure the drive is set to active. You can use a windows 98 boot disk and check it using FDISK
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 750 total points
ID: 12000918
use the CD to boot into the recovery console and then run fixmbr and fixboot.  If that doesn't work, then boot back into the recovery console and run "chkdsk /f /r" and let that run for a few hours.  Take note of any clunking sounds coming from the hard drive.  Then reboot and try a repair.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 12003410
Check your boot.ini and make sure it's pointing to the right place.
0