Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unexpected error 0x8004010f occurred in "EcVirusScanOneMessage".

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following error on my exchnage server and i am not sure what it is or how to fix it.  I am running InnoculateIT as a virus scan and so not seem to have any viruses.  I get the error every 2 -3 minutes in the event log.  Can any one help?

Thanks,
jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jsmcneal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12000693
From a newsgroup post:

http://www.ravantivirus.com/rav/mailservers/win32/exchange-2k/documentation/ravxch2k-usersguide.pdf

I found this using a goole search with the keyword u gave ^^
1. Application Event Log reports Warning “ Unexpected error 0x8004010f occurred in "EcVirusScanOneMessage "”.

This Warning Message is described in
XADM: Unable to Create or Rebuild Default Offline Address List (Q273364) (plea visit
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q273364 ).

This warning occurs sometimes when RAV AntiVirus is trying to send notification mails.

Usually, RAV Report tries to resolve the name/address from the Address Book specified in the profile of the user under which
profiles it runs, but when this user is contacting the Exchange Server through SMTP this errors might occur.
This is a known bug MS Exchange Server 2000 and has nothing to do with RAV AntiVirus for MS Exchange Server 2000.

2. The following error message is reported in a rep file:
An unknown error occurred while scanning attachment <file> in the email from <from> to <to>
This happens sometimes when RAV AntiVirus is scanning the Information Store in background.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12000729
I am guessing that it would be a good idea as bigmanjer recommended to run an Antivirus and Spy Ware scanner... I had a laptop come in with the same symptoms a week ago and was unable to change the default using F8 and last known good hardware so had to go in and edit the boot.ini file.  It turned out that it was a virus / Trojan but I can not remember the name.  You can use trend micros house call to scan for it after you get it to boot with network support.

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

good luck,
Ynaught
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12000731
sorry I posted my answer to the wrong question....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
ID: 12001166
What error are you receiving?

fyi ... make sure your AV software isn't scanning any of your exchange or IIS directories ... that is the most common cause for AV related errors ...
0