Solved

Outlook 2003 opens with 'save as'

Posted on 2004-09-07
17
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi folks,
I have a weird pblm. I have OL2K3 and recently started to have the following: every time I launch OL, it immediately wants to save the first note in my inbox. Once save, the same action repeats -> save as ... and so on and so on. I had it on XPProSP1, reinstalled from scratch, now it happens too on XPPro SP2. I have scanned numerous times for spyware (ad-aware, Spybot S&D, NAV, ... No help) The same symptoms happen in Word and Excel 2K3. I uninstalled the complete office suite and reinstalled only Outlook, no change though. Tried several startup switches without success either.
At the same time I no longer am able to select anything in a IE6 browser window...
I don't know where to go from here.
Any help is highly appreciated.
Cheers mates,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Tamadeh
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 12000772
Hi Tamadeh,

Since windows xp SP2 has got so many issues it would be nice to figure out and solve the issue without it.
could you uninstall Sp2 and let us know what problems you have ?

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12001138
Hi SR,
Thanks for your comment.
I had exactly the same issues with SP1 (... hence I think it is not due to the XP SP ... but what is the cause, if only I knew)
(As said I reinstalled from scratch. This time I used the XP CD with SP2 integrated, hence I'ld have to restart all over with my SP1 CD. I might do that if everything else fails)

Cheers,
 
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 12001455
Try to recreate the profile (removing and then creating a new one) and see if that solves the issue in outlook

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 150 total points
ID: 12005012
Are you running the latest updates for office aswell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005207
Yep Will, completely up to date with all updates (NAV, Off, XP, ZoneAlarm, Ad-Aware, SpyBot, ...) weird weird weird. I'm going to uninstall everything step by step and see when it works again (might have to go all the way to XP + OL only!)
Cheers,
Eric
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 150 total points
ID: 12005227
It sounds like there is some bizarre rule been setup. It might be worth checking to see what rules are being used (if any) and removing them. You also might want to recreate your outlook profile
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 12005239
recreating the profile might solve the issue. Try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005531
Will,
SR (you're up early! Morning to you.),

Recreating the profile ... how can I achieve that?
I also tried starting outlook (got the list of switches from http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010031101033.aspx?Product=out2003)
with /cleanprofile -> no help;
with /noextension -> idem;
with /safe(:1, :2, :3, :4) -> idem.

Remember that at the same time I can no longer select things in my IE6 webbrowser, and had the same 'save as' nag in Word (had because I uninstalled office completely, then reinstalled only OL and did the office-update)
Cheers mates,
Eric
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005560
FYI
Just did the /cleanrules switch -> no solution
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 12005573
Backup your outlook data
go to control panel ---> mail --> show profiles
delete the default profile (if that is the one you are using) or any specific profile that you were using.
Create a new one
Open outlook and check

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005584
Oh yeah, what I've also already tried is disabling all non critical services (via msconfig) and restarting -> did not help either ;-((
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005648
Oops,
Did not see your feedback SR. Backup my OL data -> the MS Outlook Personal Folders Backup backup is fine I guess or are other files to be backed up too?
I'll give it a go right away and send feedback.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 12005658
Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005695
Okidoki,
Did your proposal ... ;-( idem. I think it is broader then only OL ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005732
Right, just uninstalled all MS powertoys for XP, Nero Ultra Suite, NAV, ZoneAlarm. Will reboot now and test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12005833
No change ... still the same.
Any other ideas? Dont want to waste your precious time to much.
Maybe I better do the following:
I'll run Partition Magic to split my 120GB disk, copy the data of to the new partition and restart from scratch. You reckon XPPro SP1 would be preferred over SP2? (I have auto-upgraded XPSP1 on my wife's PC without any pblm (no office on there though) and has not failed once since.
Anyway, thanks so far already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamadeh
ID: 12006663
Et voila, uninstalled everything, really everything. And still the same pblm. Now OL is gone too and still cant select anything in IE.
Nothing left but reinstall from scratch

Thanks for all your help and tips.
Cheers,
Eric
0