Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting a website and using VPN services

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I plan on hosting a website and also utilizing Windows Server 2003 to run a VPN connection from the same machine. I have purchased a Sonicwall TZ 170, which will be replacing a Netgear FVL328 VPN router. My DSL modem is a 2 Wire home Portal with a built in Router/switch. The modem was assigned a static public IP by my ISP (70.XXX.XX.XXX). My ISP also provided me with 4 other usable static IP addresses. My domain is registered through a DNS service. How do I set up my LAN at home so that I can host a website and also support a VPN connection from the same machine? Do I use a private IP for my server, and let the Sonicwall foward port requests to the server? Or do I give the server a public IP?  I'm unclear as to which solution will be the best.
0
Comment
Question by:edgecombe74
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12002608
You can do either. Use a public IP if you configure the SonicWALL to bridge (Transparent Mode) or a private IP with forwarding if you configure the SonicWALL to Route/NAT.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Milkybar-kid earned 375 total points
ID: 12004123
If you only want to host everything on one server then I would use the static IP assigned by your ISP on the router, use NAT and then port forward to your server on the private side. Make sure that you open up port 1723 and GRE (Protocol 47) on the router for the VPN (if you're using pptp).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aberdo
ID: 14684154
In a similar setup, I have a TZ 170,  Windows Server 2003 that I want to seup w/ VPN and Terminal Server.  Do I need One or two static IP addresses?
0