Solved

Netgrea DG834G - NW traffic/packets monitoring

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi.
i've got a personal wireless NW setup using netgrear dg834g router connected to broadband. I have windows XP and 2000 machines connected to it. Is there any way i can monitor my internet traffic on router.
I can telnet to the router... but it offers limited commands - having difficulty even transferring tcpdump on to the router
anyclue?

0
Comment
Question by:ulatif
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
You dont have to copy tcpdump to the router. If you have a linux box on the same network as the windows boxes you can monitor all the traffic with tcpdump from the linux box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
Yeah, the only issue is you won't be able to see what's hitting the outside and if your network is switched then you may not het all of the packets on the linux with a tcpdump.  I think you're out of luck on that one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
http://ettercap.sourceforge.net/ can sniff packets on a switched network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
Still won't get outside of router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulatif
Comment Utility
ok ... i can get a unix based (fedora) machine to the network... but was actually hoping if i could do it right on the router. but still a procedure from fedora would be a help as well.

I tried using windump - a windows based tcpdump thing... but that only gives me the requests going in and out from my NW card - not the router. That is why i prefer something to be done on the router directly

i am not concerned about the hits from outside. I just want to monitor the traffic on the NW
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
tcpdump [ENTER]
will give it to you.  If that's not enough then download ethereal and run it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
" Still won't get outside of router."

What, you mean sniff the entire internet? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulatif
Comment Utility
Exactly my point!!!

i just want to monitor the traffic of the three computers that i have got connected in my LAN.
i have a broadband connection - the lines come in to the Netgear router to which three comptuers are connected. I can telnet to the netgear router through one of the machines

ethereal/windump etc... they only give me the traffic in and out from the machine its running on and not any other machine or the router.

only if i can install tcpdump on the netgear router... dont know how to - any ideas??? I've tried send file option in hyperterminal... it does not help

otherwise... is there any way i can chk it by running an application on one of the machines????

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
No I mean what is coming in the outside interface.  There may be things dropped.  I have no idea what he's looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
As jonnie says just run tcpdump on a linux box. It will show you all traffic on the local network - not just on the fedora  box. Traffic is sent  past all nodes on a network. Usually a network card only listens to traffic addressed to it. Tcpdump sets your network card in promiscious mode - it listens to all traffic. The windows drivers for your network card may prevent windump from setting your nic to promiscuious mode.
0