Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

permanent delete

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
using W2K pro how can i make sure that files i send to recycle bin and then after the recycle bin is emptied, are gone and cannot be recovered by anyone ever!!  I know there may be ways of finding deleted files but i dont want to have to format the drive.  
0
Comment
Question by:pwcady
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12001096
Hi
Have a look at this - secure file deletion
SDelete
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/sdelete.shtml

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12001106
Hi pwcady,

Even formatting your disk won't delete everything :)

Tools like "Incinerator" which is included in System Mechanic from IOLO will indeed destroy the data by overwriting the sectors used a couple of times (can be chosen by yourself, 7 is considered as being unrecoverable in any way, but normally even one time will make it almost impossible)

For information about this tool, please see:
http://www.iolo.com/sm/4/tool.cfm?tool=72&collection=SM

I'm sure other tools are around, this was just the first tool that came to my mind.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12001123
See :) Debsyl was first with another tool!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwcady
ID: 12036908
thanks for all the responses.  the sdelete wouldnt work though for some reason and there was no support that helped me much but the article referred to another program called "erasure" and it worked great.  It was also free-ware.
http://www.heidi.ie/eraser/
thanks,
pete
0