Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's The Difference.....

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
....between "std::string whatever;" and "string whatever;"?

Thanks,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 12001814
a little difference:

both are refered to the same class from STL library, but first version specifies "namespace". Namespaces allows you to avoid homonime classes by separating in different "namespaces", but if you want to access a particular namespace frecuently you can use this sentence:

using namespace namespace_here;

So, to simplify the first version you must use:

using namespace std;   // put this at the beginning of your file
string whatever;

Alternatively:

std::string whatever;

If you write:

string whatever;

you will have an "unrecognized class name" because it is not in the "global" namespace.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12001832
Forgot to mention that "std" is the namespace name for STL library.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 100 total points
ID: 12002350
>>....between "std::string whatever;" and "string whatever;"?

Just to add to above comments, it's common practice to add using namespace std to your *.cpp file (implementation).

However, you should never put this in your header file.
In your header file you should always reference objects by full qualified name.

class foo
{
   std::string data;
};

The reason why you don't want to add using namespace std to your header is because any code that uses your header will get the namespace, and this can conflict with other code or other namespace.

So, it's ok to use using namespace std in your *.cpp file, but not OK for the header.
0