Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection is not stable between XP Prof. workstation with  Windows 2000 standard server

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Connection is not stable between XP Prof. workstation with  Windows 2000 standard server.

Recently brought five Dell P4 machine with XP Professional as workstation. With the same hub and the same cable connection to the windows 2000 Professional workstations with the windows 2000 standard server, network connectivity is ver stable.but not with the XP Professional workstation. I convert one of the XP Prof. workstation back to Windows 2000 Prof. workstation, that machine work fine. Is there any trick behind to connect XP Prof. workstation with Windowns 2000 server(most recent service pack is applied)?
0
Comment
Question by:NGAIPN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12001227
disable the firewall... see if its better.
I dont think its enabled by default pre sp2 but check it anyway.  Makes things like outlook really slow
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 12001392
Hi

We had a problem with new Dell's running XP suddenly dropping their network connections too which wasn't replicated on any running 2k pro (nor on any unpatched apart from SP1 only). Does running ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew from a cmd prompt fix it?

If so - I never managed to root out the exact source of the problem - I suspect it could have been linked to a hot fix as it only appeared after patching to a certain level. I am still sadly unsure as to what exactly DID fix it, but you could try patching fully but NOT to XP SP2 (certainly not yet anyway) and also try updating the nic drivers from Dell.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12001451
On debs note, you could always throw it at dell support if you recently bought it.  Let them worry about it :)  actually if you dont have gold support it may just take years off your life.
0