Solved

Install Linux SOurce PAckage on SusE 9.1

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to install ALSA 1.06 on a system with SUSE 9.1. WIth a typical install for SUSE the kernel pacakge and c compilers are not installed so it is not possible to install files with the ./configure/make/make install routine. CAn anyone tell me how to install the kernel pacakge to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:olyanes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12001863
If you are trying to install ALSA I assume you are trying to get your soundcard working. Which makes me assume you have only just installed suse. Which means you dont have any important data. Why not just re-install suse and choose to install  gcc & the kernel source?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12002643
If all you want to do is install Alsa 1.06, why not just download it from packman?
http://packman.links2linux.de/?action=217

Which version of SuSE are you running (Personal, Professional, or the 1 CD download version of Personal)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12003233
I just found the packman site.

But just for learning Linux how do I install the kernel with the install.  I am running SuSE 9.1.  and your are right I just installed it and could easily re-install.I got gcc in with YaST without any problem.  Any way of using Yast to install the kernel packages after the install?

thanks much
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12003248
Actually I think I do have the kernel source installed as it shows up in YaST as "kernel-source  the Linux kernel sources". How would I check for certain?

ANd if I got it, why do I get that error?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12004355
What error messages do you get when you try to compile the package?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 12004544
Check the directory /usr/src/linux (which is a link to the actual source directory in /usr/src). Do you find the source tree in there? If so, you do have the kernel sources installed.
Do you have all the parts that you need to compile the Alsa package? This starts with the gcc package, but also includes make, autoconf, automake, and potentially a few others as well.
Show us your error message(s) as owensleftfoot suggested, and we'll tell you what package to install next (this may however take a while until you have all the missing packages).
0