Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MM_swapImage over Dropdown's.

Posted on 2004-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 dropdown's just below the navigational bar.

And when i mouse over the navigational bar, there are 3 to 6 items in the navigation.

If there is textbox or lable, then the menu items stay on the top of it.


If there is a dropdown or an select element, then the menu items go
"BEHIND the dropdown list" and it is tough to select either the dropdown or menu items.

I am using the regular functions :

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
  var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
    var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
    if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
      var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
      var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
      if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mick972
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12001367
Hi

If I remember correctly, form elements, like applets, are on the supreme layer, so it's pretty much impossible to put your menu over (at least from what I've heard)

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12001376
There is an extremly difficult workaround to overlay the selects by an iframe exactly below your images.
But that would complicate the page unnecessary.
There is no other way around the select problem (except to hide the complette select object for the overlay moment).

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12001388
Now you was the first one ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12001444
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steve_mick972
ID: 12030943
Anyone????
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12030982
We just said it was pretty much impossible... If you want to talk of alternatives, we'd be happy to hear them or suggest them...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 12031172
steve_mick972, is your page online, or can we see the complete source here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steve_mick972
ID: 12044685
The complete source is here.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12044707
Complette is it first together with the HTML page source where the scripts are used.
0