[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format the Linux Hard drive through Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
14,372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have one hard drive... it looks like there is Linux installed in it, the other hard drive has WXP installed in it.
when I unplug the Linux hard drive I can boot without any problem to my computer into WXP system, but when I plug the Linux hard drive back , either I set it up as a master or a slave it boots first and takes me to Linux user interface.
what I want to do is to boot into WXP and format the Linux hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:arturmmaia
ID: 12001568
Hi

Try FDISK -MBR from a bootable diskette.
or
Plug your disk into a Linux/Unix machine and do a "dd" to the device.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12001592
Hello Chuckbuchan =)

Is it necessary that u format Linux drive from WindowsXP ??
I maen cant we think of using fdisk utility ??

Just unplug ur WinXP drive, and set the jumpers of Linux drive as master, start the system and set the boot order in BIOS to boot from the floppy first,,,, use a bootdisk (www.bootdisk.com) and boot with it, now using Fdisk utility u can delete the linux drive primary partition and then can format it >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255867

After formatting it, u can set the WinXP drive back as Master, and set this newly formatted drive as slave,,,, and when u will boot into Windows, XP shud recognise it :)

Sorry if u dont want to do this though =\
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12001887
Chuckbuchan, you can download Paragon_Hard_Disk_Manager which will do the work of deleting the linux partitions for you:

Have a look at:

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Disk_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Paragon_Hard_Disk_Manager.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12008056
i tried those procedures , they didn't work.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12008196
did u use fdisk.... didn't it recognise ur linux drive when u went to set it as Active drive ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arturmmaia
ID: 12008220
Hi,

As a last resource, and if your drive has no guarantee .....

Find a low-level program and re-format your drive. This will definitely resolve your problem !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razorwolf
ID: 12008394
what u can do then is:

uninstall both hdd
install linux hdd as master
select in bios boot from floppy
boot a DOS disk and start fdisk
in FDISK you disable 'bootable partition' (cant remember the exact written words :P) now this hdd CANT boot anymore
install both hdd and check for master/slave

you should be fine

cheers :^)

RazorWolf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackgeo32
ID: 12140427
Get in the CMOS setup by pressing "DEL" when system checks memory at start up. Get in the menu "CMOS
ADVANCED SETINGS" and set first boot device "CDROM".
Insert WXP cd in the drive and when you see the message "PRESS ANY KEY TO BOOT FROM CD"
when the wXP setup start you will find how you will format the hard disk and how to instal windows.
0