Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADC and DVI Ports for dual monitor use on a G4

Posted on 2004-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've just purchased and put in place a video splitter running it from one monitor
port to enable a second monitor remotely situated across the room for viewing of
audio software while recording.  I then realized that with the right connector, this
model may accomodate a second video display without requiring a "splitter," as it
has a port I'm not familiar with...(i'm just going by the Apple product description
which indicates my machine has ADC and DVI ports for dual monitor capability).

This is the dual bootable PowerPC G4 1.25 G dual processor desktop machine, touted as the last one in the G4 line that will be capable of booting from either OS 9 or X...

I used to have a tech to consult on this stuff but unfortunately he is no longer
around to advise.... Looking for feedback on if, how, and what cable/configuration
i would need, to enable using this "other" port to simultaneously view the same
video display as my studio's control room monitor...on a separate monitor cabled across
the room to my "studio" viewing area.  There is some ghosting using the splitter, on
the "remote" monitor...and if i could take advantaage of a 2nd port instead for  a
discrete connection to a 2nd monitor, that seems a better solution.  Thanks for
any clarification you can provide here!

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mikes425
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikes425
ID: 12001686
Addendum to My post. Correction, I am using for the "splitter,"  the DVI to VGA
adapter...to connect a standard tube type VGA monitor and an LCD flatscreen with
VGA cable.
The question then is, can I make use of the ADC port for a 2nd monitor rather
than this 'splitter' approach... or is ADC incompatible with these types of monitor
and non adaptable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12002834
I just want to clarify, you want to "mirror" the displays not "span" them.  Mirroring is when you have 2 monitors hoooked up to a dual headed video card and what is displayed on one monitor is the exact same thing as the other monitor.  Spanning is when you have 2 discrete desktops (you can drag items from one mointor to the other, in otherwords, it doubles your desktop real estate).  So you want the mirroring, simliar to when you hook up a externeal monitor to a late model powerbook, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes425
ID: 12003128
<<just want to clarify, you want to "mirror" the displays not "span" them...what is displayed on one monitor is the exact same thing as the other monitor.<<

Right.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12006491
You can use one of these ADC to DVI converters, but if you have a CRT at the end, you will need a DVI to VGA adapter.

http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/DVI_monitor_cables.html#adc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes425
ID: 12016566
ok..just for a bit of clarification...first, thanks for that link.  What I'm gathering from this then is, that rather
than using the splitter...i could in fact cable from the ADC port to a conventional tube (CRT) display by
going ADC-DVI converter cable to-DVI-VGA-adapter cable(?)  ((it appears i'm up to around $100 at this
point to accomplish this but, o'well...)) -  Since i have several older CRTs, i guess i'd want to make use
of one of these for the '2nd monitor' which can be smaller and is just for 'reference' purposes...  

As such, I then am assuming based on the cables available I can in fact Mirror the same view using BOTH
ports of the G4, to have an LCD on one port, and  a CRT on the other-attatched with the ADC-DVI-DVI-VGA
cables.

TKS!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12019810
As long as your G4 supports sending the same signal on both ports, this is possible.  You will eliminate the ghosting from the splitter as a side benefit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes425
ID: 12027710
I do find there are standard ADC to VGA adapters which seem as if they would accomplish precisely what I need
to do with a spare CRT...allowing me to "mirror" the same view as the Main monitor on the 2nd one...
Any notion of what the Resolution requirements would be to use a somewhat older CRT monitor on this
ADC port?  I'm taking a gamble and getting one of these adapter cables but nothing in my documentation
suggests anything about resolutions were i to put this 2nd monitor on the ADC port while keeping the
existing resolution configuration for the DVI-connected LCD monitor on the other video port...

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12051177
DVI ports typically support 1280 x 1024 resolution, so if you hook that up to a CRT that can handle that, it should work.
0