Solved

Email ip address.

Posted on 2004-09-07
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Here is my situation, and I am sure that someone was thinking about it. Already.

I would need to have a remote desktop to my machine ones a week, and I have Roadrunner Cable. I didn’t wanted to spend extra $ to get static ip.

Is it possible to send email with certain subject. And have rule in outlook, when you see that email with this attachment, automatically execute this exe, and it will email me back machine’s ip address. Anyone was successful, anyone have ideas how this can be done. And what tools I can use.

Thanks

Denis,
0
Comment
Question by:dastashkin
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12001739
Outlook allows all kinds of scripts. That why it is so insecure. You should post this in the programming section.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 64 total points
ID: 12001784
Just create a rule that checks the subject line for say, "Check my IP address."

Create a batch script or perl script that dumps the output of ipconfig into a file. Have the rule execute this script.

then have the Rule send you a reply, attaching the file.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 62 total points
ID: 12001834
If he is using a router he will need to parse the router status page. Or maybe just mail the whole page. Ipconfig just gives the local ip's.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:syn_ack_fin
syn_ack_fin earned 62 total points
ID: 12002546
If all you want is the capability to remote into your system, why don't you just use a dynamic-DNS service like www.dyndns.org?

Then you will be able to access your system by name and won't need to know the IP number.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jasperomalley
jasperomalley earned 62 total points
ID: 12002575
Or, if you don't want to leave the Remote Desktop Protocol on your desktop open to the Internet, use a pay service like GoToMyPC:

   http://www.gotomypc.com/

A sinlge-PC plan is $19.95/mo or $179.40/yr (disclaimer: I have nothing to do with GoToMyPC).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12606380
I have my opinion about which were he best answers, but I don't want to be arrogant... just split the points bewteen the 4 of us I guess.
0