?
Solved

For best performance which DNS settings should I use for client pc's my ISP or my ADSL router address?

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-13
Hi, hopefully a simple question for someone in the know...

I have a mixed home network consisting of Apple G4 desktop running Mac OS X and various Notebooks all running XP-Pro. All connect to the internet over Wi-Fi via. a Netgear DG834G ADSL Router.

For optimal performance should client PC's utilise my ISP's DNS server setting or should I just point them to my router's IP 192.168.0.1? Would either effect the load on the router?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jay90
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12001848
I would point them at your ISP's DNS servers. Your router has enough to do without trying to do lookups for you also. It certainly would affect the load on the router if all of your servers were surfing at the same time -it's not exactly a high-end CPU And I doubt it's optimized for DNS (caching, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay90
ID: 12004481
Noted thanks for the prompt response Mike.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12008419
BUT, if the router *does* do caching, there's a reasonable chance some of your lookups may not need to go any further.  SO it's a trade of bandwidth (minor) versus router CPU load (also minor).  I'd be surprised if the difference is more than 25%, and it could go either way.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 150 total points
ID: 12008472
The way I look at it, the ISPs DNS servers are built for lots of people to do lookups. The router is built to forward packets. DNS query traffic is certainly not a high-bandwidth process, so I would let the router focus on the job it was built for.
0