?
Solved

Monitor turning off randomly.

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I found post similar to my question, but i wasnt able to read the answer. Sorry in advance for repeating a question.

We have an HP f1703 monitor, that has been going black every so often randomly. It will turn on if you shut it off and repower it, but I am concerned as to why it has been doing this. My mother used the computer all morning, she said, without this problem, and then it started acting up. Im not sure if its a driver problem, power, video card, etc. There are so many things I think it i could be but I wanted to see if anyone had come across this before and if so, knows a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:zennou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frugle
frugle earned 750 total points
ID: 12001838
There doesn't seem to be any problems reported on the hardware forums with this monitor - most people seem to think it installs out of the box and behaves quite nicely...

Things to check:

Power management - does it knock screen off after x minutes inactivity?
Screensaver - does a particular key combination or mouse position trigger the black-screen screensaver?
leads - all connected and screwed in?

If it's anything hardware related, it's more likely to be your video card drivers - check you have the latest installed.

If nothing helps, contact HP support - they may have a diagnostic program they could send, or the unit may be faulty, in which case it should have a 3 year warranty.

Good luck,

Mike
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12001854
Hello zennou =)

Well if i wud be at ur place,,,,, i will first check for the Monitor in another system,,,, coz its looking like a more monitor problem,,,, the reason can be heating.... coz after being in used from morning,,, it can get heated up and thus behaving like this !!

But if it works in another system, then ofcourse its the video card which is culprit,,,, u can try updating its drivers, and if it continues to behave in same manner, then Time for a NEW Card ;)

GOOD LUCK :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zennou
ID: 12002038
Thanks for your comments.

 I ended up testing it on another system, and it was still malfunctioning. So I called HP, and they are going to send out another, and have us send them ours. (yippee, more trips to the post office ><)

Thanks,...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12002140
lol...... congrats for a new monitor ;-)
Cheers ^_^
0