Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to configure an Oracle Connection Pool using oci8 from Weblogic 7.0

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Gentlemen,

As part of our experiments, we are now trying to configure an Oracle Connection pool from Weblogic 7.0.

 

The Connection pool parameters we are using are on the Weblogic console (services->jdbc->connection pools):
 

Name: OracleConnectionPool

URL: jdbc:oracle:oci8:@(description=(address=(host=devt_oracle)(protocol=tcp)(port=1521))(connect_data=(SID=BizAgiOr)))

Driver ClassName: oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver

Properties (key=value) : dll=ocijdbc8
                                    DatabaseName=BizAgiVision
                                    protocol=oci8

 

Since we are using the oci8 protocol, we installed the Oracle 8 client on my machine.

 

The URL connection string already worked in one of our coworker’s machine.

 

The classpath on startWLS.cmd (Weblogic start script) is


set CLASSPATH=%JAVA_HOME%\lib\tools.jar;%WL_HOME%\server\lib\weblogic_sp.jar;%WL_HOME%\server\lib\weblogic.jar;
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%MSSQLDRIVER_HOME%\msbase.jar;%MSSQLDRIVER_HOME%\msutil.jar;%MSSQLDRIVER_HOME%\mssqlserver.jar;
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;C:\Downloads\Oracle\classes12.zip

where obviously classes12.zip was copied in this said path in my machine. .

 

The string "C:\Downloads\Oracle\classes12.zip" was also added to CLASSPATH on my machine’s environment variables.


Unfortunately, we are obtaining this exception upon Weblogic startup:

<Sep 7, 2004 5:36:12 PM GMT-05:00> <Error> <JDBC> <001060>
<Cannot startup connection pool "OracleConnectionPool" weblogic.common.ResourceException: weblogic.common.ResourceException:
 Could not load 'oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver

 If this is a type-4 JDBC driver, it could occur if the JDBC
 driver is not in the system CLASSPATH.

 If this is a type-2 JDBC driver, it may also indicate that
 the Driver native layers(DBMS client lib or driver DLL)
 have not been installed properly on your system
 or in your PATH environment variable.

 This is most likely caused by one of the following:
 1. The native layer SO, SL, or DLL could not be found.
 2. The file permissions on the native layer SO, SL, or DLL
    have not been set properly.
 3. The native layer SO, SL, or DLL exists, but is either
    invalid or corrupted.

 For more information, read the installation documentation
 for your JDBC Driver, available from:
 http://e-docs.bea.com

        at weblogic.jdbc.common.internal.ConnectionEnvFactory.makeConnection(Con

nectionEnvFactory.java:220)…(Exception continues..)

 

Have you ever had this kind of problem before?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:eduardotorres17
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12001789
does the error include the complete stack trace?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1600 total points
ID: 12001849
You may need to set Weblogic's own classpath. See

http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/oraclethin.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12001870
Try using the -classpath option on the java startup command (if it is a classpath problem).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jLasitha
ID: 12003458
Do you have Oracle client on your machine..?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12004025
you must set the classpath for Weblogic.
Read this:
http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/classpath.html#cpwls

Hope this help you.

Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12004041
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12004573
>>you must set the classpath for Weblogic.

(already mentioned)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12004596
>>>you must set the classpath for Weblogic.
>(already mentioned)

whoooops!

eduardotorres17,
could you tell us if the suggestions given to you solve your problem?
0