Solved

Windows ME blue screen at startup with "File Name: VMM(12) + 00030E6 Error: 0E : 0028 : C02820E6"

Posted on 2004-09-07
13
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
This question is very similar to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinME/Q_20768022.html but none of the solutions worked for me. A visiting scientist in one of the labs I support has a SONY VAIO laptop. Last Friday she reported to me that she was getting a blue screen. The computer shows the Windows ME splash screen then a blank screen for about 15 seconds then her wallpaper or background image for about 5 seconds then a blank screen with blinking underline for about 15 seconds then a blue screen, which is about 2/3 as wide and half as tall as the LCD panel. The message is:

An error has occurred. To continue:
Press Enter to return to Windows, or
Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart your computer. If you do this, you will lose...blah blah.
File Name: VMM(12) + 00030E6 Error: 0E : 0028 : C02820E6

The last 8 hex characters are different each time I restart.

I made a Windows ME boot disk from bootdisk.com then tried this solution:

"Start the System Restore Tool From a Command Prompt
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279736"

but after changing system.ini to use progman.exe I got the same error.
I tried running c:\windows\system\restore\rstrui.exe from the command prompt but got an error stating the program requires Windows to run.

I tried the step-by-step confirmation, saying NO to anything with .vxd but got the same error.
I tried Safe Mode but got the same error.

I couldn't perform these solutions because I could not get the system up.
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/n1053742772
http://miataru.computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/24591.html

This solution went to a bad page.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset3.nsf/9b0dd908ceb6964688256a2200124026/784d7b2e5248ab8f88256a22000fc33a?OpenDocument

The user doesn't have the Windows ME CD, although I might be able to scare one up here. We were pretty successful in avoiding Windows ME here.

Any other suggestions for getting this computer booting properly to ME again without drastic measures like a clean install?

Thanks,
Don







0
Comment
Question by:donander
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschafer3
Comment Utility
Hi Don,
In many computers all the installation files are included on the hard drive. If so you should be able to reinstall Windows Me over itself without losing any installed applications or data.

Boot with the Startup disk and try to evoke the installer with one of these lines:

C:\Windows\Options\Install\Setup

C:\windows\Options\Cabs|Setup

Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschafer3
Comment Utility
Hi Don,
I should also mention that you will need the Product Key for Windows Me before you attempt a reinstall.  You can find it with the DOS editor.  Search for ProductKey in
C:\Windows\System.dat and locate the 25 character code.

Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschafer3
Comment Utility
Hi Don,

Here's another way to find the Product Key in DOS:

http://www.dougknox.com/utility/scripts_desc/cdkey_dos.htm

Ron
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Don,
Has she checked for viri or parasites?    If not, scan first with at least two of these free, online virus scanners.  
              http://housecall.trendmicro.com
              http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
              http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

   Then she could check for Spyware and Adware (both, parasites), downloading as appropriate,
using the free links here.  Check for "New updates" before scanning with any of them:

  Ad-aware : http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_adaware.html  

  Spybot Search and Destroy V1.3 :
[ After installing, select "Search for Updates"  and download them all.   Then "Check for Problems".  
When 'scan' is completed, allow Spybot to remove everything listed in RED ]
          http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
  or here:
          http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Don,
Please ignore my last comment, as she's unable to boot to Windows!
Another possibility is scanning for a virus from DOS.    First obtain an ME Startup Disk from here:
                   http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Then try this DOS Based Virus scan and information:      
               
                   http://www.f-prot.com/products/home_use/dos/

    and,        http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
If you find that a Win Me reinstall is necessary(as suggested above), you need to first remove Windows Media Player9
and/or  IE6,  IF they are installed, or you may well have an issue!    Your Win Me probably contains IE 5.5.

This can be overcome by using a method of removing IE6 and WMP9  from DOS:        [credit to blue-zee]
                                     
Download a Startup Disk, if required (please note Instructions), from.:  
              www.bootdisk.com <http://www.bootdisk.com
For IE6:
Bootup with the Startup disk and at the A:> prompt type (note the spaces):
REN C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1 OLDINT
Press enter.

For WMP9 (if you have it):
Having previously Booted with the Startup disk, at the A:> prompt type (note the spaces):

REN C:\PROGRA~1\WINDOW~1 OLDWMP
Press enter. Then type:
REN C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMPLOC.DLL WMPLOC.OLD
Press enter.

Manage all changes without errors, and then the Win Me reinstall should work.
To obtain the tilde (~) in DOS: Press ALT and type 0126  

Jonvee
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
Comment Utility
Before I try any of these solutions, I want to backup her data files. She says many of them will be larger than 1.4MB so a floppy is out for copying them. I wanted to make a boot disk with drivers for the NIC so I can map a drive to a share on my file server and copy the files up there. but I'm having difficulty finding out what the NIC is in this computer. The model is PCG-R505CT. SONY tech support said they couldn't tell me because it isn't from SONY USA (the user purchased it in Australia where she lives.) It has a docking station, PCGA-DSM5, but I found some info that indicates the docking station Ethernet jack is just a pass-thru for the laptop NIC.

Does anyone know the NIC in this laptop and possibly where to get DOS drivers for it?

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
Comment Utility
I just realized another way to go is if there is a DOS utility that can discover the NIC manufacturer and model/part number. Does anyone know if such a utility exists?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rschafer3
Comment Utility
Hi Don,

You might want to visit this link :  http://ebcd.pcministry.com

Here you can download an Emergency Boot CD which claims this:

"EBCD is a bootable CD, intended for system recovery in the case of software or hardware faults. It is able to create backup copies of normally working system and restore system to saved state. It contains the best system software ever created, properly compiled and configured for the maximum efficient use."

Ron

0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
Comment Utility
I propose to accept blue_zee's comment as the answer. I did as blue_zee suggested and saw about 5 to 7 restore points, but only two before the computer went bad on Sep 3. I chose Aug 31 over Sep 1 just to make sure I was well before any bad stuff happened. THIS WORKED!!! Regscan said there was a bad file or something like that and that it had restored a good registry. The machine then booted fine. I also used bootdisk.com, which blue_zee suggested, to make the boot disk.

I tried to scan for viruses but making a boot CD would have involved finding a driver (my standard CD driver boot disk didn't work for this machine.) I tried finding the Product Key but could not find system.dat (I see it now that the machine boots though.)

If I don't hear any objections by Wednesday, I will go ahead and give blue_zee the points.

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

-Don
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Don,

Great news.

Glad I could help.

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Don,

That's fine.   It's a good result!

Jonvee.
0