Solved

Using two network cards on each computer

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
This is the setup: Each computer (one acting as a server with Win 2K3 server and the others clients with Win XP) in the network has got two (2) network cards installed. Card #1 ('Internet') on each computer is set up according to the ISP's instructions; dynamic IP address and DNS , and is connected to a router (D-Link DI 704).

The Card #2 ('Homenet') is on each computer set up with static IP address (192.168.0.1 for the server, 192.168.0.2, etc.) and DNS (192.168.0.1) as well as netmask (255.255.255.0) and they are cabled to a hub.

This is the wanted outcome: To be able to surf the net also if the server is turned off (or worked on or malfunctioneing or for whatever reason is not in use) and be able to run an efficient internal network (when the server is working OK). Also, it is wanted to be able to run the computers with the two cards activated all the time.

This is presently causing a problem. If the server is running, and Card #1as well as Card #2 on client computers are activated, surfing with the client computers is not possible. With other words, if the server is running and both cards are activated, card #2 'takes over'. If card #2 is inactivated on the server, surfing goes smoothly on clients also if card #2 is activated. Also, if card #2 is inactivated on a client, but activated on the server, surfing is OK.

How can this problem be solved?
0
Comment
Question by:lericson
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SBPCGuru
SBPCGuru earned 300 total points
ID: 12002230
I really do not understand why you need 2 NIC's in each PC.
You can have an internal home network as well as having each PC connect to the Internet.
That is what your DLink router is for.
You will have an internal LAN IP Address on each PC.  You can use these IP's to conenct to eachother.  The IP's can be 192.168.01, etc..
You then have one WAN IP Address that you plug your Internet connection to on the WAN port of your DLink.
Not sure, in my personal opinion, why you need 2 NIC's in each PC.
Please explain.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 12002292
I agree completely with SBPCGuru.  But, if you are absolutely determined to use 2 NICs in every computer, then I believe the answer is to use Routing and Remote Access (RRAS).  You'll have to decide which NIC you want to be the primary, probably the one connected to the internal network, and then set it up to route packets to the second NIC if the destination address isn't on the local, internal, network.  In other words, each PC would become a router.  This is completely unecessary though, as SBPCGuru has already pointed out.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 100 total points
ID: 12003293
"This is the wanted outcome: To be able to surf the net also if the server is turned off (or worked on or malfunctioneing or for whatever reason is not in use) and be able to run an efficient internal network "
answer:
Your DNS server on both machine must be the IP address of the router unless you use a gateway server.

To be more efficient and not depending on each other, you network dhould look as followed:
 
                                   | -----|
 Router 192.168.0.1       |Server      192.168.0.2 /255.255.255.0/ 192.168.0.1    
_________|----|______ |------|
                |     |      
                |----|______| -----|
                                   |Computer  192.168.0.3/255.255.255.0/ 192.168.0.1  
                                   |------|

As SBPCGuru and BlueDevilFan mentioned you don't need two nick card unless you use one system as a gateway firewall. Otherwise stay with one nick.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lericson
ID: 12004317
Thanks for the answers! I appreciate them!
Lericson
0