Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTF File Permissions

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to make some files available for all users to read, but unable to download. I have tried all permission combinations, but the problem is right-click save-as is always available.

Does anyone know of a way of allowing users to access a share, read documents but are not allowed to print or save locally these files using NTF permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:moulderca
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12002118
There is no NTFS permission that controls copying a file.  If a user can read it a file, they can copy it.  There are probably third-party utilities that you could employ to handle this, although I don't know that for sure.  Another alternative would be to create a custom application to read the files.  The only other thought I have would be to put the files contents on a web page.  Of course even then the reader could block and copy or print the onscreen content.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 12002709
Have you tried NTFS READ permission without execute? (if sharing, use READ only as well)  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12008237
What sort of documents aer you using? You cannot achieve the stated using file permissions but maybe you could go about it another way, for example convert the documents to pdf and disable the print function for example.
0