Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forbidden to access webpages...even from localhost ( Linux FC2 )

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello All,

I am trying to set up certain apps like mrtg, and webalizer. Actually they are already installed. The problem is when I try to access any of the pages even from localhost I get a Forbidden page. I can access all other pages just not these 2. Read access is permitted. Don't know what gives, any ideas?


GR
0
Comment
Question by:GR999
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 225 total points
ID: 12003828
1. check your apache error.log it should say more details about error.
2. Check that files are readable by user who owns the httpd process (by default it is user nobody)

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 225 total points
ID: 12005331
In addition to those recommended by ramazanyich:

try to locate any html file in the respective folder, for example for mrtg, try to access http://localhost/mrtg/somefile.html

If this is the case, then you need to either create a default index file (http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_dir.html#directoryindex) so that Apache would attempt to load this file in the event that the request is not to a file.

Another option would be fixing the Option directive in the respective Directory tag .  Make sure +Indexes is added to the Options (http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#options) list.  This would enable directory browsing for those folder that does not have default index file.

Hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR999
ID: 12011584
Thanks for the help guys. I appreciated the quick responses. I figured it out. Those 2 programs (on Fedora Core 2 at least) have aliases associated with them and need their access configured in /etc/httpd/conf.d. They don't allow any access as a default...go figure. Thanks for the help I have raised and split the points evenly.


GR
0