[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Decrypt Notes Email R5

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user selects a smart icon with the following command formula: @Command([ToolsRefreshAllDocs]); The action successfully decrypts documents.

The client reports that an unintended consequence occurs. E-mail is generated from the user's mail file. For example an email to the user in which several others were copied (cc'd) is sent from the user's mail file to the original recipients.

Has anyone seen similar behavior.
0
Comment
Question by:gee_gdavid
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 672 total points
ID: 12003979
Nope... but perhaps you could provide us some detail on the kind of message that is sent.
Is it a certurn receipt (you could experiment by setting the field "ReturnReceipt" to "1" (text) and refresh the selected doc), or is is some other kind of message (how does it relate to the refreshed document?)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 664 total points
ID: 12006037
ToolsRefresh command basically computes and validates the fields in a doc.. probably the way the process is decrypting the doc using user public key is also making the doc to send out any receipts that has been requested for...

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 12008454
If the form has an @MailSend formula in it somewhere, this will happen.

Not sure what happens if you have the form set to automatically send mail when saved (or the MailOption field equivalent).  Might do the same.

Anyway, I'm not a big fan of ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs.  When I change a form design, and need to update the way the fields are set to retroactively apply the new code, I usually build a custom agent to do this.
0