Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XSLT Stylesheet parameter string to nodeset

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
If I setup a XSLT Stylesheet parameter and pass a well-formed XML string, then try and perform a nodeset function, it seems that the nodeset function does not work. All I get is a string back - not a nodeset. Whereas, if I assign a variable in the XSLT and type in a well formed XML string, the nodeset function does work. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jschneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12003823
how do you call nodeset ? which XSLT transformer are you using ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12003908
i think you need to assign node set to parameter, try to use addParameter("innerXml",Node);
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1500 total points
ID: 12004848
The XSLT parameter functionality does not convert types.  If the data is passed in as a String, there is no way to convert them into nodesets.  Some XSLT parsers allow you to pass parameters as NodeSets, but you need to parse the XML into a nodeset before passing to the XSLT parser.

If your XSLT processor does not support nodesets, or you do not want to tie yourself to a specific parser, pass the URL to the XML file as the parameter and use the document() function to open the file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12004999
heh...exactly as i've said ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschneider
ID: 12008092
I accepted MogoManic's answer though it make it harder for me to develop my solution. Now I've got to post another question based on this answer.  Thanks!
0