Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 2610 full config

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hey guys,
I am trying to configure my Cisco 2610.  This router was free and therefore if possible I'd like to try and make it work.

This is what I have:
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 11.3(4)T1
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 11.3(4)T1

I need several things...
1) where can I get a flash for this?  I have no contract with Cisco.
2) How do I set a static IP on the T1 CSU/DSL?
3) How do I config the ethernet0/0 to point to allow internet traffic to flow.
4) How do I config certain ports?  I use: Term Services, Kazaa, smtp, ftp

Other points of interest.
I am using RR as my ISP.  They do not change the IP address on me, and I want to config this assuming they do not change the IP address on me.  Unless I can use DHCP on the CSU/DSU port.  
0
Comment
Question by:Miahmichno
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12008377
ISPs don't generally change IP addresses on T1s at random, but I didn't know you could get one from RR.

1) From Cisco.

2)
> enable
# configure terminal
(config)# interface s0/0
(config-int)# ip address 1.2.3.4 255.255.255.252
(config-int)# end

3) Assign it an IP address, and point your clients to that address as gateway.  You'll probably have to configure NAT, unless you have a public address block you haven't mentioned.

4) By default, it will allow everything.  If you want to filter, you create an access list and bind it to an interface.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miahmichno
ID: 12008861
I think you may have misuderstood or possibly I misspoke.  The router has a T1 CSU/DSU, and I am trying to use it with a cable modem.  Standard RR service $40/month.  I'm not sure this can even be done, but that is what I'm trying.

As far as the rest that you posted...

en
conf t
interface s0/0    -----> what is the s0/0, what am I actually assignin here?  which port, internal or external?

Do I need to set dns?
how do I setup NAT?
I am using a dhcp and dns router as well, which I'll use to point the clients to the router as a gateway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 12010777
I think it should be ethernet port to connect to cable modem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15913311
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to PennGwyn

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0