Solved

Encapsulation for serial devices

Posted on 2004-09-07
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I have two 2501 routers I am connecting to each other via a back to back serial cable.

cable router---------->2501a<------------>2501b
                                             serial



Users connected to 2501a get good speeds to the internet
Users connected to 2501b get TERRIBLE speeds to the internet.

Could it be because of the serial cable 2501b users must traverse before hitting the WAN? I am using PPP encapsulation on the serial interfaces. Is this bad?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12003806
no. ppp is perfectly acceptable.

In this back-to-back configuration have you configured one of the sides serial interfaces to do the clocking? Do you see interface resets on the serial interfaces?

Maybe a show int output from each side and/or config output from those interfaces might shed some more light.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 12005214
What speed do you have from the cable modem?

What speed have you set (clockrate) for the serial link between the two routers?

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12005395
Well its like this
(refer to my above diagram)

The 192.168.1.0 network is behind one cisco router, the 2501a. The 2501a is connected to the cable router (gateway) via ethernet.   Download speed is  a solid 378kbps for these users.

Now, users on the 192.168.2.0 network, who are behind routers 2501a AND 2501b, have a download speed of 59k.  I was thinking the serial was the bottleneck since PPP encapsulation is being used on the s0 interfaces of both routers where they connect.  Clock rate is set to 64000 on router 2501b.  
Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 200 total points
ID: 12007929
maybe setting the clock rate on both side to 1544000 might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12008015
You have to set the clockrate on both ends???  Maybe that's the problem lol

i'll try that pedrow thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 25 total points
ID: 12008310
Gee, users are getting 59k over a link that's set to 64k tops.  That's not bad at all!

pedrow has a good idea, though.  You haven't told us much about the serial link, but it can *probably* be clocked much faster (he suggests T1 speed).

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 75 total points
ID: 12008492
You only need to set the clock rate on the DCE side. But that is your maximum bandwidth, in bits/sec. So it's obvious why you only get 59K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12011290
thanks a lot guys. That did it
0