Solved

Creating a GIF file which the images can be like a slide show in Paint Shop Pro

Posted on 2004-09-07
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to create a gif file which the images can rotate around like a slide show with the help of Paint Shop Pro program......
what are the steps of instruction? Is it something have to do with the layers?

What other kinds of software is the best tool for this? Thanks for your concern!
0
Comment
Question by:hsu_cc
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12003019
Hi Hsu CC,

An animated GIF?  Easiest way would be to set up your elements as Layers in Photoshop and then use ImageReady to create the animation.

Good Vibes!

Lobo

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12007649
You only have PSP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsu_cc
ID: 12007779
How about Adobe Photoshop Album 2.0 Starter Edition??

What application software do u recommend?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 125 total points
ID: 12007818
Hi  hsu_cc, since you have Paint Shop Pro, you have AnimationShop, which comes with Paint Shop Pro.

Go to file> Jasc software products>launch Animation Shop.

For instructions, go to Paint Shop Pro's help and type in "animation". You can also find instructions within Animation Shop's "help" topics, such as "creating an animation".

There are several ways to create animations. If you need further assistance, feel free to ask!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamtgo3
ID: 12010467
I have used this in the past for a cheaper alternative.

GIF Construction Set Professional
http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/gifcon.html

George - www.ipdg3.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12010850
Wow, do they still make GIF Construction Set? I used to use that baaaaack in the days of HotMetal :o)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamtgo3
ID: 12011026
Yep Lobo

It is still alive and kick'n thought it may help for a cheap fast alternative. Iused t back in the day when it was about the only show in town..

George - www.ipdg3.com
0