?
Solved

Conversation within UNIX

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My co-worker Mark and I both regularly use our mainframe UNIX system. I've fingered him, and know that he's logged on. While I don't need to have a conversation with him, I would like to ask him if he's available to meet for a break at 2:00. From within the UNIX system, how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:aahlawat
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12003068
You could:

1.  email him
2.  Send him a message using 'talk' or 'write'
3.  irq (if it is setup)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12003120
there is another utility "orville write" which is not part of  standard unix , but can easily be downloaded and installed

http://unixpapa.com/write.html

which lets you send telegrams like

$tel <username> <message>

or

$tel <username>  <enter>
<message> <enter>

and it also installs a command "huh"

which retrieves your last telegram that you received if you had set your "mesg to R"

0