Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX Utility

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a utility we could use, besides email, to communicate? How does it work? If 2 people are on same UNIX server
0
Comment
Question by:aahlawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 12003045
Hi aahlawat,
In Linux there is a program called TALK  that you can use to establish a chat session with another user. Not sure if your version of Unix supports t his.
You could also use the Write command.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12003057
The actual commands are:

talk
write

Case matters.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12003894
email will work in most case.

talk and write may be disable by the sys adm.
0