Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNIX Message

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How can a message be distributed  to all of people logged into the same UNIX system?
0
Comment
Question by:aahlawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 501 total points
ID: 12003035
Hi aahlawat,

If memory serves me you can use the WALL command to send a msg to all logged in users or the WRITE command to send to a specific user.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 498 total points
ID: 12003052
The actual command is 'wall'.  Case matters on Unix.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 501 total points
ID: 12003096
"wall" is the command ,
if you are using it for private computer as in a company or your own then its fine
but in public access computers , use of "wall" is mostly considered a nuisance ( akin to spamming)  and
is almost always disabled for normal users.

0