Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX Utility

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is the simplest way to see if the server is active? What utility would I use?
0
Comment
Question by:aahlawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12003047
Depends on your definition of "active", but in general, ping will tell you if the network interface is up and doing 'ps' on the server will tell you what processes are running.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12003883
Just add a bit more infor for Tintin's comment.

ping machine-ip

if you can get response from the machine, you know it is running for sure. If you get
no response, it mean the machine may be down, or the machine is off the network, or
the sys adm have disable respone to ping. (for security reason, some sys adm disable
it).

If you want to check if a process is running:
ps -ef | grep command-name

if it give you the pocess id etc, it is running, otherwise it is not.

man ping
man ps
to learn more details
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12004604
If they (the machines) support it you could use ruptime or rup. These are generally NOT available, since they can be severe security risks.

Are all these "similar" questions from a test?

-- Glenn
0