Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network Strength Utility

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Need a recommendation on what utilities are available for monitoring wireless strength.  Wll be running under XP.  Please recommend any that have more refined diagnostics than the weak 5 bar meter that XP provides.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12003062
Hi madasczik,

I use net stumbler for wireless diagnostics. You can get it here. http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 12003540
Tried net stumbler, but it reads my access point as 54Mbps when its a DLink DI-624 running at 108Mbps.  The signal strength number reading is good for now, but wondering if there's something really good out there that worth spending some money on.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smori earned 2000 total points
ID: 12003616
Try Intel PRO/Wireless LAN solutions. http://support.intel.com/support/notebook/centrino/sb/cs-008174.htm.
thanks
0