?
Solved

Customized Login profile differs on different workstations on the NIS network

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a customized workspace menu that previous loaded correctly, no matter what workstation  I log on to on the network.  Now, I get either the defaut workpace menu that came with initial installation or my customize workspace menu.  It really depends on which workstaion I log onto.  All workstations are Ultra 5 or SunBlade 100 and they are all on a NIS network.  I checked my .dt file and everything seems to be fine.  Where should check to stabilize my personal profile?  Others have logged on to the workstaitions with no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12003789
look in the .dt/errorlog & .dt/startlog for clues
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 12003798
Is your home dir mounted from the same file server?

Please do a test for me:

1. login to a Sun box and then logout, try to remember your desktop settings.

2. Go to another sun box, in the GUI login script, check the followings before login
    to the box:
    Click on Options -> Sessions, make sure is set to use "User's Last Desktop"
    then login
   you should have the same desktop as your when you logout from the 1st Sun
   box.
3. repeat step 2, and try it on another Sun box, it should have no problem. (You just
   need to be sure the desktop, eg CDE is installed on all the Sun boxes).

   If you failed on step, do the followings and try again:
   mv .dt .dt.org
   mv .kde kde.org
   mv .desksetdefaults .desksetdefaults.org

   then repeat step 1-3, see if it work.


0