Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Web Access Directory Root / Setup

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I had recently had an issue with a corrupt IIS Metabase to the point where I had to reinstall IIS - all went fine, and I used the reinstall feature of Exchange 2003 to attempt to restore the web services components.  Everything seemed to setup correctly with the exception of the Exchange web access (the most client intensive part, of course!).  Does anyone know where to set the virtual directory in the \Exchsrvr directory structure?  I found the Exchange web directory in the structure, but for whatever reason every probable directory I set the virtual directory to - it fails.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  :-)
0
Comment
Question by:naisnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12005163
Six directories:
Note the case. All are type "Directory Located on this computer"

\Exadmin: path: \\.\BackOfficeStorage
\Exchange: path \\.\BackOfficeStorage\domain.com\MBX
(where domain.com is your internal FQDN for your domain)
\ExchWeb: path: c:\program files\exchsrvr\ExchWeb
\Public: path: \\.\BackOfficeStorage\domain.com\Public Folders

\OMA: Path: c:\program files\exchsrvr\OMA\Browse
\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: path: c:\program files\exchsrvr\OMA\Sync

Adjust "c:\program files\exchsrvr\" to your location that Exchange is installed in.

Permissions.
All should be integrated and basic ONLY.
\exchweb should also have anonymous.

However you may have damaged the Application Pool information - but cross that later if required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12005169
In case you need here is an article regarding this matter
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;320202
0