Solved

laptop to tv

Posted on 2004-09-07
18
14,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a sony vaio tr3a and i wnat to watch videos and pictures on my tv what kind of cable do i need_
0
Comment
Question by:ambrociog
18 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12005361
_IF_ it has an SVideo out, you can then use an SVideo connection for it.  Your TV, VCR, or AMP must support SVideo Connections of course (Most newer ones do).  The SVideo connection will look like a PS/2 Mouse or Keyboard connection - female, circular, and smaller than a US dime.  Only, it has different Pin-outs, if I'm remembering correctly.  You'll also need a cableset that converts from the stereo headphone style connector on the Notebook (which should exist) to RCA style connections on the TV.  Assuming you're in the US, I'd take it down to your local radio shack and explain what you are trying to do.  They should be able to help you.  And I wouldn't bother with "Gold" connectors unless the viao has gold connectors.  Total price shouldn't be more than $20 unless you want REALLY LONG cables.

One other thing - SOME notebooks (my Dells, for example), have custom connectors for the SVideo connection.  If yours does too (again Radio Shack folk should be bright enough to figure this out), you'll probably have to order it from SONY directly - and that COULD be expensive ($20-$50)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TinyDime earned 250 total points
ID: 12016064
Hi there,
i think you need something like this: http://www.jrok.com/hardware/RGB.html its a RGB(your monitor port) to Video connector/adapter. It seems that your notebook doesnt support s-video. hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billyvandergaw
ID: 12103966
Radio Shack rules for this.  Every town has one now adays.  go to it, if you have S-video on your puter, and RCA on your tv, ask for a S-Video RCA converter.  Usually runs for $50, last time i checked a few months ago.  Here's a link to it on the Shack site. http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&product%5Fid=15-1238 to my surprise its only $22, but this is ONLY for video.  if you need help with sound, just ask for an additional head set to RCA sound...tell them its for your computer, and Radio Shack will know what to give ya.  It alone should NOT be over $15

Goodluck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132151
This Link would give you good Information about the type of Cable that you require : http://www.evga.com/articles/public.asp?AID=52

Note : The RCA connector ( Yellow Jack ) in the picture on the link above is the point which plugs into the TV's Video In. ( A / V Channel has to be taken to see  the picture in TV )

This is the Cable that you require : http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Components/Cabling/auction-15123005.htm
( Here the RCA Connector is RED )

Hope this Helps

Cheers
SInu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12155928
It looks like TinyDime is right, your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor. If it's movies you're interested in then it may be better to just get a DVD player

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PAR1033
PAR1033 earned 250 total points
ID: 12186858
Sorry, but Leew, TinyDime, billyvandergaw, xsinux, and acmp are all wrong.  
There is no RCA connector on the Vaio. There is no Svideo connector.
If they would check with the Sony website or call Sony, they would find out.

THe Sony has just the VGA 15 pin monitor out port.
While other Vaio notebooks do have a composite video out (I have a VAIO PCG-F580 that has a composite video out using a mini plug.) the PCG=-TR3a does not.

Therefore, the only way to get the video out to a TV would be to have a TV that would have a 15 pin computer monitor port
in, or to have a converter.  If your TV does not have a computer monitor port in, you will need to purchase an external converter box that would have the computer VGA 15 pin in, and a RCA composite, or SVideo out.  Note: most video projectors do have a computer 15 pin VGA in.

Here is a link to a device that will take care of what you want to do.  
The ADS TV Elite XGA VGA to NTSC Converter for $99.  I has composite and Svideo out.  If your TV does not have these two type of connectors, plug the composite or the Svideo out from the ADS converter into your VCR or DVD player, and your can get to the TV that way.  

This is actually a good price for this type of device.  It is more difficult to convert VGA to composite or Svideo than the device listed by billyvandergaw above.


http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=415366&CatId=1430
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12197855
PAR1033

>Sorry, but Leew, TinyDime, billyvandergaw, xsinux, and acmp are all wrong.  
>There is no RCA connector on the Vaio. There is no Svideo connector.
>If they would check with the Sony website or call Sony, they would find out.

If only I'd said 'It looks like TinyDime is right, your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it', Wait a minute, I did! at http://#12155928

Next time try _reading_ the posts

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12206245
Dear acmp,
You started by saying that TinyDime is right.  His first of two sentances was his solution to the question and it was totally wrong.  Note the link provided is for a RCA to Svideo adapter to be placed on another pcb assembly.  A totally inappropriate solution for this question.
TinyDime second sentance did not say "your Vaio doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it", he said "It seems that your notebook doesnt support s-video. hope this helps."  
By its self, technically, this is correct.  However, this does not answer the question asked.
 
If your answer had stated, "Your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor. If it's movies you're interested in then it may be better to just get a DVD player."      Then I could agree with it.   But you did not.

You started by identifying that "TinyDime is right".  Then your second sentance started "As such", which ties it to the off the wall/incorrect solution of TinyDime's.  This makes
your " As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor."  based on a wrong premise (and solution), and your sentance as stated is therefore wrong, and confusing.

Example: I could say "Your Vaio does not have a trailer hitch!".  I would not be wrong, but what good does this do to answer the question asked or provide a solution.

The intend of our answers should be to provide solutions. We should be correct and clearify the problem for the person asking.  I do not see that your answer does this.  

Note: I did read the posts carefully.  
P.S. I also looked at the links provided in the other answers.
I looked at Sony's website, and when that was not clear, I called Sony.  


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12225117
PAR1033

The page that TinyDime lists shows that the board is infact a RGB to S-Vides/composite video (RCA) converter and could provide a working soloution to this question, albeit a bit technical. The device uses a 5V supply and could be powered from the COM port of the laptop.

The other links prvided by the other posters are s-video to RCS converters and of not much use in this instance.

As TinyDime says ' It seems that your notebook doesnt support s-video.' and I say 'your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor.'

I really don't get the problem with these comments.

As for :
>If your answer had stated, "Your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor. If
>it's movies you're interested in then it may be better to just get a DVD player."      Then I could agree with it.   But you did not.

I just have no idea what post you were reading. That appears to be exactly what I said. (I have re-read it a few times, but I am dyslexic so may have missed your point, feel free to correct me)

>"Your Vaio does not have a trailer hitch!".
I'd never say that, in England they are called 'tow bars'.

>I looked at Sony's website, and when that was not clear, I called Sony
I don't get that either, I found their site quite clear (maybe the UK site is better than the US site)


In conclusion I feel that the main problem here is that there was some missunderstanding regarding the link provided by TinyDime, it seams that you believe it to be another s-video to RCA adaptor when it is not. I'm sure that if you revisit the page you will not the following:
  What does it do ?

  This unit will convert the Red, Green and Blue video signals coming out of a video game and convert it into the
  composite NTSC video, or S-Video, output.

OK, it also says 'This board ONLY works with standard resolution arcade boardsets ( 15kHz horizontal line frequency ) ' but to be honest I have no idea if this is OK for a 'laptop to TV' connection.

I agree that the page link you provided does contain devices that should be of some use, although they cost more than a DVD player.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12225827
I think it would be too expensive to put a UPS on an airconditioner.
Do you know the power draw (in wattage or amps) for your AC unit, and is it 110 vold or 220 volt.
I found one 2000 watt, 110 volt UPS for $ 3600.00.

Alternate solution:
You can get UPS software or hardware that can page you or email you to your cell phone that the power went out.
Then you could go down and reset the air conditioner yourself.   Or call someone else who is closer to the site, or on-site to go reset it.  You said it did not happen very often.

If your UPS does not have a software solution for this, you can find hardware cards that go into the server that can make the call or send an email/page to you.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12226115
PAR1033

While I get the point of you post (assuming you didn't simply post into the wrong question) I think it is misguided.

You claim that TinyDime's solution is wrong, but this is simply not the case, it may be technical, complicted, specialist or whatever, but it is not wrong. The device _IS_ a VGA to s-video/RCA adaptor and that, we all seem to agree on, is what is required to connect this particular laptop to a TV.

I am not an electronics expert, but I feel sure that I could take the device at http://www.jrok.com/hardware/RGB.html and make it work. You just need to get the pinout for the VGA connector, get a VGA plug and connect it to the device, then take some power from the COM port (or an external supply), pop the lot into a 'hobby box' and your done. Maybe less than 1 hour's work once you have all the bits.

OK, the link you provided has some 'ready made' soloutions on and you could buy one for $50-$280, but you could also get a DVD player.

I don't think it is right to have a go at other valid soloutions just because you don't think they are practical. At the end of the day it is up to the asker to make that decision.

You'll not that I am not defending comments that did not offer a soloution, the s-video to RCA converters, just the 'workable' VGA to s-video/RCA idea which is the same type of soloution that you suggested.

I note that you did not offer any inteligent comment on my previous posts. I assume from this that you agree with my comments but wish to save face. This is OK by me.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12438407
To LucF:
Looking back at the notes, it looks like I posted a note about a UPS for an airconditioner to this thread in mistake. My apologies to all.

Second: I think that it would be best if the author of the question would decide what was the correct or best answer.
However, in that absence, I would suggest that there was only one appropriate answer, and that was the one provided by me.
ACME thinks that the solution provided by TinyDime is the "right"  solution.  I do not think it is.  His solution requires that the author of the question take a circuit board (not in a case), and do modifications that  would only be appropriate if the author identified himself as an electronics hobbyist or professional.  He did not.  
As I look at his solution again, I went to the link, and read the detail on this card. It specifically states
" This board  ONLY works with  standard resolution arcade boardsets ( 15kHz horizontal line frequency )
t is NOT designed for medium resolution games or for VGA cards"


This is the link that TinyDime gave for the part he recommended and ACMP thought was "right"    http://www.jrok.com/hardware/RGB.html.

My solution was off the shelf (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=415366&CatId=1430),
and since it is the only (in my opinion) appropriate or "right" solution.
In light of this, I would like to petition for the full 500 points.

To LucF in reference to ACMP last comments.

I think that ACMP's last line of his last comment (here I quote)
"I note that you did not offer any inteligent comment on my previous posts. I assume from this that you agree with my comments but wish to save face. This is OK by me."

I would like to recognise ACMP for that fact that he has provided many correct answers to other questions, which is reflected in the number of points he has accumulated.

However, this type of comment by him is inappropriate for the Experts-Exchange.  I encourage ACMP to speak to the question in a technical and professional manner, and refrain from making personal attacks.

I stand by my posts that say that the TinyDime's, and thereby ACMP's solution was wrong.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12442331
This is an interesting question with strong views being expressed, and just a little flaming.

My original comment was:
>It looks like TinyDime is right, your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor.
>If it's movies you're interested in then it may be better to just get a DVD player

I stand by this and all my comments.

Also I believe that in no way is my comment 'wrong'. It is clear to all that the Viao does not have a 'TV out' and will therefore require a 'VGA to TV' adaptor of some sort. Also a DVD player will most likely be cheaper than the adaptor.

Most of my 'contentious' comments have been while defending other experts who, in my eyes, have tried to provide a soloution to the problem posed. I have not offered any soloution as, as far as I can see, there are enough options for the asker to choose from.

TinyDime's original comment was:
>i think you need something like this: http://www.jrok.com/hardware/RGB.html its a RGB(your monitor port) to Video
>connector/adapter. It seems that your notebook doesnt support s-video. hope this helps.

OK, the product identified may not be an ideal soloution for everyone, but he doesn't say 'what you need is this and nothing else will do.' No, he says, 'I think you need something like this' a totally different comment.

As the product suggested IS a vga to rca/s-video adaptor his comment is valid and his soloution is correct.

Again, I have not offered a soloution. I am not after any points from this question. I did not start any mud fights/flamings. I am not petitioning for any points.

I happily accept that PAR1033's idea of using an external PC device to convert to a suitable video format is a practical soloution to the problem. Though it is only fair to say that this is the same soloution provided by TinyDime. Yes one was an off the shelf, prepackaged product, the other was a 'concept' but both are valid.

I also find it interesting that at no point have I or anyone else belittled PAR1033 or their soloution. No one has said PAR1033 is wrong and you should ignore them. Yet I am the one who is being challanged for 'inappropriate posting'. How much of a slure is it to say 'your soloution is wrong, mine is right' especially what I have not offered any soloution.

>I encourage ACMP to speak to the question in a technical and professional manner, and refrain from making personal attacks.
:-p, is that technical enough? Seriously, how technical do you want me to be? How about 'your Viao doesn't appear to have a 'TV out' on it. As such you need to get a VGA to TV adaptor'. Is that good enough?

I do not envy you LucF. My thoughts on points are. As Tinydime first suggested an external converter they get the points, maybe as PAR1033 provided a simple link to some suitable devices then maybe a split.

acmp<><

I am a bit annoyed at PAR1033 getting my username wrong as well, though not important to the question, my name is acmp, not ACMP. It's simple curtasey to get someone's name right.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12519768
It is interesting that the "Accepted Answer" is one that will not work, and the "Assisted Answer".

However, as the author of the "Assisted Answer" I am willing to accept an assisted answer, just because I would like to see this closed.

Notes on why the "Accepted Answer will not work."  
If you click on the reference provided it points to a card that that has a description. Look at the linked page and go down to the 19th line of text (excluding titles).
It states " it is NOT designed for medium resolution games or for VGA cards."
  Comment:The only video out on the Sony is a VGA video out. Therefore, the description of the solution says it it not designed for the only available port on this Sony.
Also on line 17 states:
" This board  ONLY works with  standard resolution arcade boardsets ( 15kHz horizontal line frequency )"
The VGA port on this SONY would not have a horizontal line frequency as low as 15KHz.  

Also, my apologies to acmp for using capitol letters to refer to him in my previous notes.  I did not want to dishonor him by doing this. My apologies to acmp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12521855
I have enjoyed the challange of this question, no really I have.

I believe, but am not 100% sure, that when points are split the first comment selected will be marked as 'accepted answer' and subsequent comments are marked as 'asssted answer'.

I personally don't read any difference between the two comments and treat all 'green' comments as the same.

amcp<><
0