Solved

Print specified "Table" without "Page Tabs" ?

Posted on 2004-09-07
9
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
As you can see, I'm using <div> tags to separate "user areas" (tables).  The user clicks on the Page Tabs to move between areas. I want to be able to print the "results area" but do not want the Page Tabs to print.  Page breaks do not seem to work in this case.  Please give me any ideas !  

The following is test code that I have been using to help find a solution ....... sorry about the length of the code but I need the formatting to remain intact.  Thanks for your help.

Indymj

<html>
<head>
<title>Test Table Pages</title>
<style>
*.ee116 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee115 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee114 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee113 {  }
*.ee112 { border-bottom : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee111 { background-color : #eaeaea; font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee110 { background-color : #eaeaea; font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee109 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee108 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee107 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee106 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee105 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee104 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee103 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee102 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-top : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee101 { font-size : 12.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee100 { font-size : 12.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000; border-top : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
</style>
<style>
td.tab{border-left:1px solid #666666; border-right:1px solid #666666; border-top:1px solid #666666;
border-bottom:1px solid #ffffff;
text-align:center;background-color:#dddddd;height:20;width:150;cursor:hand;}
td.empty{width:20;}
div.usage{border:1px solid white; display:none;height:100%;width:100%;padding:5}
div#usageArea{position:absolute;height:200;}
div#tabs{position:center;}
</style>

<script language="javascript">
var co = new Object;

function recalc_onclick(ctl) {

  if (true) {

co.p1C3=document.formc.p1C3.value;co.p1C5=document.formc.p1C5.value;co.p1C7=document.formc.p1C7.value;
co.p1C9=document.formc.p1C9.value;calc(co);document.formc.p2C3.value=co.p2C3;
document.formc.p2C5.value=co.p2C5;document.formc.p2C7.value=co.p2C7;document.formc.p2C9.value=co.p2C9;

};};

var eeisus=1;var eetrue="TRUE";var eefalse="FALSE";var eedec=".";var eeth=",";
var eedecreg=new RegExp("[.]","g");var eethreg=new RegExp(",","g");

function calc(data){var c1C3=data.p1C3;var c1C5=data.p1C5;var c1C7=data.p1C7;
var c1C9=data.p1C9;var c2C3=(((str_eq((c1C3),("")))?(""):(c1C3)));
var c2C5=(((str_eq((c1C5),("")))?(""):(c1C5)));var c2C7=(((str_eq((c1C7),("")))?(""):(c1C7)));
var c2C9=(((str_eq((c1C9),("")))?(""):(c1C9)));
data.p2C3=c2C3;data.p2C5=c2C5;data.p2C7=c2C7;data.p2C9=c2C9;};

function str_eq(x,y){return(x.toLowerCase()==y.toLowerCase())};
</script>

<script language="javascript">
var area=new Array("area1","area2");
var clr=new Array("#ddeeff","#ccff99");
var bdr=new Array("#6699ff","#00cc00");
bdr[-1]='#666666';
clr[-1]='#dddddd';
var prev=-1;

function chgArea(n,obj){
if(prev>=0){
  var ptab=document.getElementById('tab'+prev);
  hilight(ptab,-1);
  ptab.style.cursor='hand';
  ptab.style.fontWeight='normal';
  document.getElementById('area'+prev).style.display='none';
}
for(i=0;i<clr.length;i++){document.getElementById('tab'+i).style.borderBottomColor=bdr[n];}
hilight(obj,n);
obj.style.borderBottomColor=clr[n];
obj.style.cursor='default';
obj.style.textDecoration='none';
obj.style.color='black';
obj.style.fontWeight='bold';

obj=document.getElementById('area'+n).style;
obj.display='inline';
prev=n
;
}
function hilight(obj,n){
obj.style.borderLeftColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.borderTopColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.borderRightColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.backgroundColor=clr[n];
}
function init(){document.getElementById("usageArea").style.top=document.getElementById("tabs").offsetTop+document.
getElementById("tabs").offsetHeight-1;}
</script>

</head>

<body onload="chgArea(0,document.getElementById('tab0'));init();document.formc.p1C3.focus();">

<div id=tabs style="width: 317; height: 30">
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 celpadding=0>

<tr>
<td class=tab id=tab0 onclick="chgArea(this.id.substring(3),this);" onmouseover="hilight(this,this.id.substring(3));"
onmouseout="if(prev!=this.id.substring(3)){hilight(this,-1);}" valign="middle"> Add Brochure Data</td>
<td class=empty>&nbsp;</td>
<td class=tab id=tab1 onclick="chgArea(this.id.substring(3),this);" onmouseover="hilight(this,this.id.substring(3));"
onmouseout="if(prev!=this.id.substring(3)){hilight(this,-1);}">Preview Brochure</td>
</tr>

</table>
</div>

<form id="formc" name="formc" method="post" action="">

<div id=usageArea>
<div class=usage id=area0 style="width: 481; height: 198">
 
<table  width="448" style='border-collapse:collapse;'  
border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" id="data">

<tr>
<td  height="21"  style='height:16pt;'   align=center class=ee100   colspan=7 > 
This Is a Test Table - Enter Data</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Name: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C3" id="p1C3" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C3')" tabindex="1" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3">Your Address: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C5" id="p1C5" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C5')" tabindex="2" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>                     
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> City & State: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C7" id="p1C7" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C7')" tabindex="3" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Phone Number: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C9" id="p1C9" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C9')" tabindex="4" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>
   
<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>                     
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee114 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

</table>

</div>

<div class=usage id=area1 style="width: 480; height: 219">
   
<table  width="448" style='border-collapse:collapse;'  
border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" id="results">

<tr>
<td  height="21"  style='height:16pt;'   align=center class=ee100   colspan=7 > 
This Is The Results Table</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Name: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C3" id="p2C3" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>                     
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Address: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C5" id="p2C5" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>                     
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> City & State: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C7" id="p2C7" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>                     
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Phone Number: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C9" id="p2C9" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee114 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

</table>

</div>
</div>
     
</form>

</body>

</html>
0
Comment
Question by:indymj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12003739
Have you looked at specifying additional or alternate types to set various elements' "display style property to "none" specifically for the "print" media?

See info about creating media-dependant style sheets at:
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/media.html
http://webdesign.about.com/cs/css/a/aa042103a.htm
http://www.designplace.org/tutorials.php?page=1&c_id=27
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12005090
why not create a printable version .... i.e. a button that opens a new window formatted specificly for each table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indymj
ID: 12009278
I know how to open a new window but I don't know how to get the "Results" table to appear in the new window.  I'm new to Javascript and I only know how to reference a completely new HTML page?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:indymj
ID: 12013095
I'm increasing the points for this question in hopes that someone can provide a complete answer.

Indymj
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_aaron_ earned 175 total points
ID: 12014450
Hello,

          I have modified your code to 'hide' the header row when it prints, and when it finished printing, it re-displays the row again... The only changes made were to insert two new functions ( window.onbeforeprint and window.onafterprint ) and give the header row an id:


<html>
<head>
<title>Test Table Pages</title>
<style>
*.ee116 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee115 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee114 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee113 {  }
*.ee112 { border-bottom : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee111 { background-color : #eaeaea; font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee110 { background-color : #eaeaea; font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee109 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee108 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee107 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-right : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee106 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee105 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif }
*.ee104 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee103 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee102 { font-size : 10.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-top : 1px solid #000000 }
*.ee101 { font-size : 12.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center }
*.ee100 { font-size : 12.00pt; font-weight : bold; font-family : "Arial", Sans-serif; text-align : center; border-bottom : 1px solid #000000; border-right : 1px solid #000000; border-top : 1px solid #000000; border-left : 1px solid #000000 }
</style>
<style>
td.tab{border-left:1px solid #666666; border-right:1px solid #666666; border-top:1px solid #666666;
border-bottom:1px solid #ffffff;
text-align:center;background-color:#dddddd;height:20;width:150;cursor:hand;}
td.empty{width:20;}
div.usage{border:1px solid white; display:none;height:100%;width:100%;padding:5}
div#usageArea{position:absolute;height:200;}
div#tabs{position:center;}
</style>

<script language="javascript">
function window.onbeforeprint()
{
   document.getElementById('hideMeRow').style.display = 'none'
}

function window.onafterprint()
{
   document.getElementById('hideMeRow').style.display = 'block'
}

var co = new Object;

function recalc_onclick(ctl) {

  if (true) {

co.p1C3=document.formc.p1C3.value;co.p1C5=document.formc.p1C5.value;co.p1C7=document.formc.p1C7.value;
co.p1C9=document.formc.p1C9.value;calc(co);document.formc.p2C3.value=co.p2C3;
document.formc.p2C5.value=co.p2C5;document.formc.p2C7.value=co.p2C7;document.formc.p2C9.value=co.p2C9;

};};

var eeisus=1;var eetrue="TRUE";var eefalse="FALSE";var eedec=".";var eeth=",";
var eedecreg=new RegExp("[.]","g");var eethreg=new RegExp(",","g");

function calc(data){var c1C3=data.p1C3;var c1C5=data.p1C5;var c1C7=data.p1C7;
var c1C9=data.p1C9;var c2C3=(((str_eq((c1C3),("")))?(""):(c1C3)));
var c2C5=(((str_eq((c1C5),("")))?(""):(c1C5)));var c2C7=(((str_eq((c1C7),("")))?(""):(c1C7)));
var c2C9=(((str_eq((c1C9),("")))?(""):(c1C9)));
data.p2C3=c2C3;data.p2C5=c2C5;data.p2C7=c2C7;data.p2C9=c2C9;};

function str_eq(x,y){return(x.toLowerCase()==y.toLowerCase())};
</script>

<script language="javascript">
var area=new Array("area1","area2");
var clr=new Array("#ddeeff","#ccff99");
var bdr=new Array("#6699ff","#00cc00");
bdr[-1]='#666666';
clr[-1]='#dddddd';
var prev=-1;

function chgArea(n,obj){
if(prev>=0){
  var ptab=document.getElementById('tab'+prev);
  hilight(ptab,-1);
  ptab.style.cursor='hand';
  ptab.style.fontWeight='normal';
  document.getElementById('area'+prev).style.display='none';
}
for(i=0;i<clr.length;i++){document.getElementById('tab'+i).style.borderBottomColor=bdr[n];}
hilight(obj,n);
obj.style.borderBottomColor=clr[n];
obj.style.cursor='default';
obj.style.textDecoration='none';
obj.style.color='black';
obj.style.fontWeight='bold';

obj=document.getElementById('area'+n).style;
obj.display='inline';
prev=n
;
}
function hilight(obj,n){
obj.style.borderLeftColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.borderTopColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.borderRightColor=bdr[n];
obj.style.backgroundColor=clr[n];
}
function init(){document.getElementById("usageArea").style.top=document.getElementById("tabs").offsetTop+document.
getElementById("tabs").offsetHeight-1;}
</script>

</head>

<body onload="chgArea(0,document.getElementById('tab0'));init();document.formc.p1C3.focus();">

<div id=tabs style="width: 317; height: 30">
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 celpadding=0>

<tr id=hideMeRow>
<td class=tab id=tab0 onclick="chgArea(this.id.substring(3),this);" onmouseover="hilight(this,this.id.substring(3));"
onmouseout="if(prev!=this.id.substring(3)){hilight(this,-1);}" valign="middle"> Add Brochure Data</td>
<td class=empty>&nbsp;</td>
<td class=tab id=tab1 onclick="chgArea(this.id.substring(3),this);" onmouseover="hilight(this,this.id.substring(3));"
onmouseout="if(prev!=this.id.substring(3)){hilight(this,-1);}">Preview Brochure</td>
</tr>

</table>
</div>

<form id="formc" name="formc" method="post" action="">

<div id=usageArea>
<div class=usage id=area0 style="width: 481; height: 198">

<table  width="448" style='border-collapse:collapse;'
border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" id="data">

<tr>
<td  height="21"  style='height:16pt;'   align=center class=ee100   colspan=7 >
This Is a Test Table - Enter Data</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Name: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C3" id="p1C3" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C3')" tabindex="1" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3">Your Address: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C5" id="p1C5" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C5')" tabindex="2" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> City & State: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C7" id="p1C7" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C7')" tabindex="3" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 >
<p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Phone Number: </td>
<td class=ee110   colspan=4 > <input name="p1C9" id="p1C9" type="text" value=""
onblur="recalc_onclick('p1C9')" tabindex="4" style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee111 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee114 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

</table>

</div>

<div class=usage id=area1 style="width: 480; height: 219">

<table  width="448" style='border-collapse:collapse;'
border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" id="results">

<tr>
<td  height="21"  style='height:16pt;'   align=center class=ee100   colspan=7 >
This Is The Results Table</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Name: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C3" id="p2C3" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Your Address: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C5" id="p2C5" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> City & State: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C7" id="p2C7" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee112 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17"  style='height:13pt;'   class=ee108   colspan=2 > <p align="left" style="margin-left: 3"> Phone Number: </td>
<td align=center class=ee115   colspan=4 > <input name="p2C9" id="p2C9" type="text" value="" readonly="true"
style='border:0px solid #000000;width:270' size="34" class=ee116 > </td>
<td class=ee107 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td height="17" width="64" class=ee104 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td>
<td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee106 > &nbsp; </td> <td class=ee114 > &nbsp; </td>
</tr>

</table>

</div>
</div>

</form>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12018187
Again, you could achieve this same effect a lot more simply by just using CSS media="print" interface (see information links above).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Thogek
Thogek earned 175 total points
ID: 12018264
Basically, you could add either class attributes to all of the items that you don't want to print (or <div>s around such items with a given class name, such as class="NoPrint"), and then declare something like:

    <style type="text/css" media="print">
    .NoPrint { display: none; }
    </style>

The media="print" tells the browser to only use the included style definitions when printing the page (and not when displaying it to a screen).

More info:
IE's documentation of the "media" attribute: http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/properties/media.asp
More about stylesheets for printing in IE: http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dynstyle/printing.asp
More about CSS media types from the W3C: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/media.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:indymj
ID: 12019443
Thank-you to both Thogek & aaron ...... both solutions work fine !  I feel it is only fitting to split the points between you.

Thanks again,

Indymj
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_aaron_
ID: 12022931
np ;-)
0